02BLACK.JPG (3209 bytes)

                                    newban7.gif (30556 bytes)

                           02BLACK.JPG (3209 bytes)

                        

mspa-logo.gif (5428 bytes)

Member

The 65th Annual USAC Midgets "The Night Before the 500"

@ O'Reilly Raceway Park, Clermont, IN

5-29-10

Front entrance to O'Reilly Raceway Park NHRA Headquarters office at O'Reilly Raceway Park Aaron Andruskevitch
Alex Bowman Nick Wagner Kevin Studley
Tracy Hines Mario Marietta Schawn Murphy
Cale Conley Al Jackson Zach Daum
Zach Daum Bobby East Mike Larrison
Tate Martz Adam Kramer Main Grandstands
View of the pits Chase Scott Tanner Swanson
Levi Roberts Daniel Bedford Chuck Gurney Jr.
Kyle Hamilton Bobby Santos III Formula F2000 Cars
Formula F2000 Cars Shane Hmiel Dakoda Armstrong
Caleb Armstrong Darren Hagen Formula F2000 Cars
Brad Sweet Main Grandstands Main Grandstands & Flag Stand
Tanner Swanson Jerry Coons Jr. Nine Racing backup car
Billy Wease Kevin Swindell Mario Clouser
Nine Racing Pits Brad Loyet Henry Clarke
Henry Clarke Dave Darland Bryan Clauson
Keith Kuhn Motorsports Pits Jimmy Simpson USAC Trailer
Main Grandstands Nine Racing Cars Armstrong Pits
Brad Kuhn Turns 3 & 4 View of infield
View of the pits Front straight & turn 1 Caleb Armstrong
Formula F2000 Cars Jerry Coons Jr. Turns 1 & 2
Infield & Pits Infield Tunnel Turn 4
Turn 3 Infield Infield & Front Straight
Front Straight & Turn 1 Infield Infield
Infield Flag Stand Turns 1 & 2
Turns 3 & 4 Front Straight & Turns 3 & 4 Center of Infield
Infield Helicopter in the infield Midway Consessions
View of the ORP Midway View of the ORP Midway View of the ORP Midway
View of the ORP Midway View of the ORP Midway NOS Energy Drink Booth
Cooper Tires Stage on Midway Cooper Tires Stage NOS Energy Drink Truck
Mopar Engines on Display at Mopar Exibit Mopar Engines on Display at Mopar Exibit Mopar Engines on Display at Mopar Exibit
Alex Bowman Tanner Swanson Chuck Gurney Jr.
Jerry Coons Jr. Jerry Coons Jr. Schawn Murphy
Schawn Murphy & Tanner Swanson Adam Kramer Kyle Hamilton
Shane Hmiel Brad Loyet Al Jackson
Bryan Clauson Jeff Wimmenauer Billy Wease
Tate Martz Bryan Clauson Tracy Hines
Jeff Wimmenauer Mario Clouser Billy Wease
Bryan Clauson Tate Martz Billy Wease
Bryan Clauson Tracy Hines Billy Wease
Al Jackson Brad Sweet Brad Loyet
Daniel Bedford Al Jackson Al Jackson
Billy Wease Al Jackson Brad Loyet
Jeff Wimmenauer Flag Stand & Center of Infield Front Straight & Turn 1
Center of Infield Center of Infield Turns 3 & 4
Turns 3 & 4 Turns 3 & 4 ??
Brad Kuhn Mario Marietta Kevin Studley
Henry Clarke Brad Kuhn Marion Marietta
Henry Clarke Bobby East Dave Darland
Brad Kuhn Mario Marietta Nine Racing Pits
     

Results Courtesy of USACRACING.COM


SWANSON ENDS CLAUSON’S GRAND SLAM BID IN “NIGHT BEFORE THE 500”


Indianapolis, IN…….Tanner Swanson of Kingsburg, Calif. caught Bryan Clauson on the 32nd lap of Saturday night’s 65th NOS Energy Drink “Night Before the 500” USAC Mopar National Midget race at O’Reilly Raceway Park and led the rest of the race in his F & F Mechanical Beast/Esslinger Ford. The victory ended Clauson’s bid for an unprecedented back-to-back-to-back-to-back sweep of the four major USAC Midget races with histories dating to pre-1980. Ironically, Tanner spun in turn two after taking the checkered flag! Clauson, who had won the 2009 Belleville Midget Nationals, 2009 Turkey Night Grand Prix and 2010 Hut Hundred, finished second after leading 30 laps. Kody Swanson, Brad Kuhn and Brad Sweet rounded out the "top-five" at the checkered flag. Daniel Bedford escaped injury when his car vaulted over the backstretch wall on the third lap of the race.

USAC MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: May 29, 2010 – Indianapolis, Indiana – O’Reilly Raceway Park at Indianapolis – NOS Energy Drink 65th “Night Before the 500”

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Chuck Gurney Jr., 41, DMS-21.064; 2. Bobby East, 4, Klatt-21.079; 3. Levi Roberts, 2D, Roberts-21.139; 4. Kody Swanson, 11w, Wilke-Pak-21.199; 5. Brad Kuhn, 17B, RW-21.230; 6. Bryan Clauson, 39, Tucker/Kunz/BCI-21.252; 7. Tanner Swanson, 51, DMS-21.256; 8. Daniel Bedford, 11D, DMS-21.280; 9. Tracy Hines, 24, Parker-21.306; 10. Caleb Armstrong, 7C, C & A-21.360; 11. Adam Kramer, 2, Kramer-21.377; 12. Shane Hmiel, 56, 56 Inc.-21.421; 13. Alex Bowman, 55, Cline-21.440; 14. Jerry Coons Jr., 11, Wilke-Pak-21.483; 15. Darren Hagen, 3, RFMS-21.512; 16. Billy Wease, 19, Nine Racing-21.530; 17. Dave Darland, 71, Kunz-21.577; 18. Bobby Santos III, 98, Santos-21.625; 19. Brad Sweet, 49, Kahne/Curb-21.628; 20. Kevin Swindell, 9, Nine Racing-21.640; 21. Henry Clarke, 67, Kunz-21.653; 22. Zach Daum, 5, Daum-21.674; 23. Tate Martz, 7x, Steele/Alexander/Martz-21.685; 24. Aaron Andruskevitch, 5a, Domark-21.720; 25. Mario Marietta, 85, Marietta-21.729; 26. Kyle Hamilton, 33, Hamilton-21.732; 27. David Byrne, 20D, Byrne-21.808; 28. Mario Clouser, 06, Clouser-21.831; 29. Brad Loyet, 05, Loyet-21.858; 30. Jimmy Simpson, 21, Simpson-21.890; 31. Dakoda Armstrong, 7A, C & A-22.011; 32. Jeff Wimmenauer, 15J, Wimmenauer-22.023; 33. Sean Murphy, 8x, Polisczuk-22.156; 34. Cale Conley, 3c, Conley-22.167; 35. Nick Wagner, 93, Wagner-22.193; 36. Mike Larrison, 6, East-22.251; 37. Al Jackson, 44, Perona/Cunningham-22.359; 38. Kevin Studley, 57, Studley-22.662; 39. Chase Scott, 14, Real Race Cars-NT; 40. Bobby East, 4k, Klatt-NT; 41. #91, Nine Racing-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Hines, 2. Gurney, 3. Darland, 4. Kuhn, 5. Marietta, 6. Clarke, 7. Loyet, 8. Jackson, 9. Murphy, 10. Bowman. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Santos, 2. Clauson, 3. Daum, 4. Coons, 5. C.Armstrong, 6. Hamilton, 7. Conley, 8.; Studley, 9. East, 10. Simpson. 2:51.92

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Sweet, 2. Hagen, 3. T.Swanson, 4. Roberts, 5. D.Armstrong, 6. Martz, 7. Byrne, 8. Wagner, 9. Kramer, 2:50.83

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Swindell, 2. Andruskevitch, 3. K.Swanson, 4. Wease, 5. Bedford, 6. Clouser, 7. Larrison, 8. Wimmenauer, 9. Hmiel. 2:52.88

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Bedford, 2. Kramer, 3. D.Armstrong, 4. C.Armstrong, 5. Clarke, 6. Hmiel, 7. Hamilton, 8. Marietta, 9. Bobby East (#4k), 10. Clouser, 11. Martz, 12. Conley, 13. Wimmenauer, 14. Byrne, 15. Simpson, 16. Larrison, 17. Jackson, 18. Wagner, 19. Murphy, 20. Studley, 4:16.11

FEATURE: (50 laps) 1. Tanner Swanson, 2. Bryan Clauson, 3. Kody Swanson, 4. Brad Kuhn, 5. Brad Sweet, 6. Billy Wease, 7. Levi Roberts, 8. Tracy Hines, 9. Darren Hagen, 10. Bobby Santos III, 11. Adam Kramer, 12. Dakoda Armstrong, 13. Shane Hmiel, 14. Dave Darland, 15. Mario Marietta, 16. Caleb Armstrong, 17. Zach Daum, 18. Aaron Andruskevitch, 19. Henry Clarke, 20. Jerry Coons Jr., 21. Kevin Swindell, 22. Chuck Gurney Jr., 23. Daniel Bedford, 24. Kyle Hamilton. NT
---------------------------------------------------
**Bedford flipped over the backstretch wall on lap 3 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 T.Swanson, Laps 2-31 Clauson, Laps 32-50 T.Swanson.


                                                                                   Your Banner Ad Here                 

                                                                                              spons.gif (2742 bytes)

 

 

home2.gif (2133 bytes)

Please send me your Comments & feedback mailgrab.gif
 (2160 bytes)

                  Copyright Everclear 1997-2010