02BLACK.JPG (3209 bytes)

                                    newban7.gif (30556 bytes)

                           02BLACK.JPG (3209 bytes)

    mspa-logo.gif (5428 bytes)

Member

Follow @stevehardin

23rd Annual 2013 360 Knoxville Nationals

August 1-3 2013

Back side of Granstands 360 Nationals Banner Price Miller
Sam Hafertepe Jr. Jerrod Scheiderman Kyle Sauder
Brandon Wimmer Josh Baughman Jamie Veal
Justyn Cox Brian Brown's Hauler Brian Brown
Billy Alley Chris Masters Caleb Helms
Scott Winters Scott Winters Hauler Tom Lenz
Paul Morris Terry McCarl Tech Inspection Line
Shane Stewart Shane Stewart Blake Hahn
Morgan Montgomery Thomas Kennedy Jeff Swindell
Don Droud Jr. Danny Wood Brandon Hahn
Josh Hodges Tony Bruce Jr. John James
Kevin Swindell Kevin Swindell Tech Inspection aread
Kyle Sager Robbie Stillwaggon Rager Phillips
Dylan Peterson Robbie Wolfgang Robbie Wolfgang
Kolt Walker Seth Berman Brandon Hanks
Clint Garner Danny Holtgraver Gregg Bakker
Brooke Tatnell Justin Henderson Dusty Zomer
Tyler Drueke Skylar Prochaska Josh Higday
Tony Schilling View of the pits Bobby Mincer
Ryan Bickett Mark Dobmeier Jody Rosenboom
View of the pits View of the pits Front Straight
Turn 4 Midway Victory Lane Stage & Hall of Fame
Turns 1 & 2 Center of Infield Center of Infield
Top 3 Thursday Night: Danny Lassoski, Kyle Larson & Wayne Johnson IBRacn.Com Photo
Jonathan Cornell Center of Main Gransstands Randy Hannagan
Randy Martin Brady Bacon Danny Wood
Lorne Wood Mike Mayberry J. Kinder
Matt Covington Logan Forler 360 Nationals Podium Logo
Victory Lane Stage Johnny Herrera Shawn Petersen
Randi Miller Ricky Montgomery Dustin Selvage
J.D. Johnson Dustin Morgan View of the pits
View of the pits Jeff Swindell Kyle Larson
Kyle Larson Zach Blurton Blake Hahn
View of the pits View of the pits View of the pits
Wayne Johnson View of the pits Shane Stewart
View of the pits View of the pits View of the pits
Sarena Paul View of the pits Terry McCarl
Brad Loyett Brad Loyett Danny Jennings
Cole Wood Matt Stevens Scoreboard
View of the pits View of the pits Casey Friedrichsen
Chris Martin Lee Grosz Knoxville Parts Vender Row
View of the pits Jon Agan Jamie Ball Jr.
Keoni Texeira, Honalulu, Hawaii Roland Johnson Tanner Edwards
Chris Horton Stacey Alexander View of the pits
Kevin Ingle Joe Beaver Roger Crockett
Danny Dietrich Brad Sweet Jason Johnson
Jason Johnson Danny Lasoski Seth Brahmer
Davey Heskin Midway Victory Lane Stage
Turns 1 & 2 Center of Infield Center of Infield
Center of Infield Center of Infield Center of Infield
Center of Infield Turns 3 & 4 Event Trophies
View of the huge crowd Eric Arnold Photo Center of Infield Top 3 Saturday Night Shane Stewart, Kevin Swindell & Kyle Larson - Doug Johnson Photo
Shane Stewart won this 4th straight and 5th 360 Knoxville Nationals Championship - Doug Johnson Photo Top 3 Saturday Night: Shane Stewart, Kevin Swindell & Kyle Larson IBRacn.Com Photo Shane Stewart with the "Big Check" IBRacn.Com Photo

Results & Story by Bill Wright / Bryan Hulbert

Lasoski edges out Larson at Knoxville

 Bill Wright / Bryan Hulbert- KNOXVILLE, Ia. (August 1, 2013) The all-time winning driver in the history of the Knoxville Raceway proved why that is in Thursday night’s Arnold Motor Supply 360 Knoxville Nationals opener as Danny Lasoski piloted the Parker Burch No. 1m to victory.

 Edging out Kyle Larson by less than a half car length after trading the lead four times over the course of the final lap, Lasoski gave credit to Larson in victory lane, "There’s a reason he got the nickname "Yung Money". The kid did a great job for not being here as much as he has to race me clean. He didn’t give an inch, I didn’t give an inch but I hope the fans all enjoyed that because that was one hell of race."

 Going the distance under non-stop green flag laps, slower traffic played into the fight for the lead, with the pair also trading the point on Lap 14. "When you’re lapping cars, you just go where they’re not and you don’t know where the second place guy is" commented Lasoski.

 "I couldn’t thank Mark Burch and all these guys on this car. Phil Durst and Brian Durst, these guys help us on this car and we get to race very little in a 360 and it sure is a pleasure to race this car."

 The Dover, Mo. veteran crossed a slim 0.126 second ahead of Kyle Larson with Wayne Johnson charging from eighth to complete the podium and position the two time Arnold Motor Supply 360 Knoxville National winning No. 77x atop the night’s point standing; ten markers off a perfect score at 490 points.

 Brad Sweet crossed fourth with Lee Grosz completing the top five.

 Jonathan Cornell earned sixth after a nearly half race battle with Davey Heskin and Jason Johnson with Heskin crossing seventh and Johnson eighth. Randy Hannagan grabbed night with Jon Agan advancing a pair of spots to complete the top ten.

 The 23rd running of the Arnold Motor Supply 360 Knoxville Nationals continues on Friday, August 2 with Hot Laps getting underway at 6:45 P.M. (CDT).  For more news and information, log onto http://www.knoxvilleraceway.com. 

360 Results 

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 77x, Wayne Johnson, Knoxville, IA (9), 16.561;  2. 41, Jason Johnson, Eunice, LA (3), 16.574;  3. 49K, Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA (10), 16.622;  4. o5, Brad Loyet, Sunset Hills, MO (1), 16.637;   5. 7K, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (29), 16.669;  6. 53, Joe Beaver, Knoxville, IA (12), 16.698;  7. 5J, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (8), 16.701;  8. 45x, Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque, NM (5), 16.702;  9. 51, David Hall, Des Moines, IA (7), 16.780;  10. 1m, Danny Lasoski, Dover, MO (18), 16.803;  11. 68, Mike Houseman Jr., Des Moines, IA (6), 16.804;  12. 4J, Lee Grosz, Harwood, ND (36), 16.842;  13. 1K, Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA (35), 16.865;  14. 48D, Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, PA (17), 16.925;  15. 28, Jonathan Cornell, Sedalia, MO (26), 16.932;  16. 56, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (16), 16.936;  17. 09, Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (39), 16.973;  18. 49, Shawn Dancer, Delphos, OH (21), 16.978;   19. 7, Darren Long, Elida, OH (14), 16.994;  20. 22H, Randy Hannagan, Pittsboro, IN (42), 16.994;  21. 4, Jon Agan, Knoxville, IA (11), 17.001;  22. 14, Randy Martin, California, MO (30), 17.027;  23. 95, Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK (32), 17.060;  24. 2m, Matt Moro, Polk City, IA (37), 17.064;  25. 11, Roger Crockett, Medford, OR (45), 17.076;  26. 98J, JD Johnson, Wichita, KS (44), 17.108;   27. 6, Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA (22), 17.110;  28. 2L, Logan Forler, Lake Havasu City, AZ (13), 17.111;  29. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (23), 17.118;  30. 93, Dustin Morgan, Tulsa, OK (40), 17.183;  31. 10V, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (20), 17.191;  32. 2J, Zach Blurton, Great Bend, KS (41), 17.197;   33. 90, Randi Miller, Rapid City, SD (27), 17.213;  34. 18, Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE (25), 17.229;  35. 2K, Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD (15), 17.232;  36. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (31), 17.269;  37. 2, Casey Friedrichsen, Arthur, IA (24), 17.294;  38. 1J, Danny Jennings, Norman, OK (38), 17.304;  39. 2MF, Brad Foster, Melbourne, VIC, Aust. (2), 17.311;  40. 4x, Shawn Petersen, Irving, TX (19), 17.320;   41. 4c, Tim Crawley, Benton, AR (47), 17.397;  42. 99, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (34), 17.430;  43. 93L, Derrik Lusk, Jackson, MN (48), 17.489;  44. 17w, Cole Wood, Auburn, CA (28), 17.537;  45. 9m, Ricky Montgomery, Lakewood, CO (43), 17.616;  46. 39x, Alan Ambers, Knoxville, IA (46), 18.099;  47. 41P, Jeff Carlson, Wayne, NE (4), 18.792;  48. 71B, Robert Bell, Colfax, IA (33), NT.

Heat one (started), 8 laps, 2:17.3: 1. Jon Agan (2);  2. Davey Heskin (3);   3. Wayne Johnson (6);  4. JD Johnson (1) / 5. Joe Beaver (5);  6. Mike Houseman Jr. (4);  7. Alan Ambers (10);  8. Carson McCarl (7) / 9. Tim Crawley (9);  10. Chris Martin (8)

Heat two (started), 8 laps, 2:19.6: 1. Randy Martin (2);  2. Tim Shaffer (1);  3. Jason Johnson (6);  4. Lee Grosz (4) / 5. Brady Bacon (9);  6. Matt Juhl (3);  7. Jamie Ball (5);  8. Zach Blurton (7) / 9. Casey Friedrichsen (8);  10. Jeff Carlson (10)

Heat three (started), 8 laps, 2:20.1: 1. Kyle Larson (4);  2. Brad Sweet (6);  3. Logan Forler (1);  4. Matt Covington (2) / 5. Johnny Herrera (5);   6. Shawn Dancer (3);  7. Derrik Lusk (9);  8. Randi Miller (7) / 9. Danny Jennings (8) DNS – Robert Bell

Heat four (started), 8 laps, 2:20.7: 1. Tasker Phillips (1);  2. Matt Moro (2);  3. Brad Loyet (6);  4. Danny Dietrich (4) / 5. Darren Long (3);  6. David Hall (5);  7. Ryan Roberts (7);  8. Cole Wood (9) / 9. Brad Foster (8)

Heat five (started), 8 laps, NT: 1. Roger Crockett (2);  2. Jonathan Cornell (4);  3. Randy Hannagan (3);  4. Danny Lasoski (5) / 5. Dustin Selvage (6);  6. Dustin Morgan (1);  7. Ricky Montgomery (9);  8. Shawn Petersen (8) / 9. Kevin Ingle (7)

C main (started), 5 laps, NT: 1. Danny Jennings (4);  2. Chris Martin (2);   3. Tim Crawley (6);  4. Casey Friedrichsen (3) / 5. Jeff Carlson (7);  6. Brad Foster (5) DNS – Kevin Ingle, Robert Bell

B main (started), 12 laps, NT: 1. Dustin Selvage (1);  2. Joe Beaver (2);   3. Johnny Herrera (4);  4. David Hall (5) / 5. Jamie Ball (3);  6. Mike Houseman Jr. (6);  7. Dustin Morgan (10);  8. Brady Bacon (16);  9. Shawn Dancer (8);  10. Derrik Lusk (17);  11. Cole Wood (18);  12. Matt Juhl (7);   13. Randi Miller (13);  14. Tim Crawley (23);  15. Zach Blurton (12);   16. Ryan Roberts (14);  17. Danny Jennings (21);  18. Chris Martin (22);   19. Casey Friedrichsen (24);  20. Shawn Petersen (15);  21. Darren Long (9);  22. Ricky Montgomery (19);  23. Carson McCarl (11);  24. Alan Ambers (20)

A main (started), 20 laps, 6:36.7: 1. Danny Lasoski (4);  2. Kyle Larson (2);  3. Wayne Johnson (8);  4. Brad Sweet (6);  5. Lee Grosz (3);  6. Jonathan Cornell (9);  7. Davey Heskin (10);  8. Jason Johnson (7);  9. Randy Hannagan (11);  10. Jon Agan (12);  11. Matt Covington (14);  13. Danny Dietrich (1);  14. Roger Crockett (16);  15. Tasker Phillips (20);   16. Dustin Selvage (21);  17. Johnny Herrera (23);  18. Joe Beaver (22);   19. Matt Moro (15);  20. Logan Forler (19);  21. David Hall (24);   22. Randy Martin (13);  23. JD Johnson (17);  24. Tim Shaffer (18). Lap Leader: Lasoski 1-20. Hard-charger: Herrera.

Justin Henderson Stampedes to Knoxville Victory

Bill Wight / Bryan Hulbert - KNOXVILLE, Ia. (August 2, 2013) Justin Henderson has visited Knoxville victory lane five times in 410cid competition, but had not picked up a win in 360cid competition until night two of the Arnold Motor Supply 360 Knoxville Nationals when the Tea, S.D. driver led the distance in Friday’s 20 lap feature event.

"We drew a bad number coming in," laughed Henderson as he commented on how his girlfriend drew next to last for the No. 21v to qualify. "She was afraid everyone was going to hate her, and I kept telling her everything was going to be alright," continued Henderson. "She gave me a good luck kiss there before I went out for the A-Main and that always seems to work!"

Elated with his finish, Henderson was nearly speechless at times as he thanked his team, "Brent Vonk from B.R. Speed gave me a one heck of a beautiful racecar and we’ve been working our butts off this past month since I got home. I tell you, talk about a storybook ending. Hopefully we can go the distance on Saturday." 

Starting third, the Hard Core Speed Shop No. 21v jumped to the point, driving around Justyn Cox and Josh Higday in the first two turns, quickly running away to a comfortable advantage. Even in late race slower traffic, Henderson remained uncontested, crossing 2.727 seconds ahead of seventh starting Shane Stewart whose runner up finish put the Jeff Gordon’s Kick-It Foundation No. 57 atop the accumulated points, edging out Wayne Johnson by a single marker to earn the pole in Saturday Arnold Motor Supply A-Feature. 

Kevin Swindell worked to the runner up spot on Lap 4 but surrendered the show position with two laps remaining to finish third. Clint Garner crossed fourth with pole sitter Justyn Cox completing the top five. 

Robby Wolfgang came from ninth to sixth followed Brian Brown who gained six positions to take seventh. Scott Winters, Don Droud, Jr., and Josh Higday made up the top ten. 

The finale of the 23rd running of the Arnold Motor Supply 360 Knoxville Nationals is set for Saturday, August 3 with Hot Laps beginning at 6:45 P.M. (CDT). The night will also include 305cid Sprint Cars for a regular point night in the Knoxville Championship Cup Series presented by Lucas Oil. 

News, live updates, and further information regarding the Knoxville Raceway can be found at http://www.knoxvilleraceway.com.

360 Results 

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 83, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (3), 16.730;  2. 13v, Seth Brahmer, Wisner, NE (6), 16.864;  3. 57, Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK (23), 16.946;  4. 71s, Kevin Swindell, Bartlett, TN (14), 16.955;  5. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (9), 16.982;  6. 25, Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (27), 17.000;  7. 14s, Jarrod Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (15), 17.065;   8. 13, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (22), 17.094;  9. 21v, Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD (54), 17.101;  10. 20K, Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can. (36), 17.107;  11. 53D, Jack Dover, Springfield, NE (37), 17.118;  12. 24, Josh Higday, Des Moines, IA (44), 17.123;  13. 18T, Tony Bruce Jr., Owasso, OK (4), 17.129;  14. 1A, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (11), 17.147;  15. 5H, Justyn Cox, Clarksburg, CA (13), 17.150;  16. 1B, Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (50), 17.196;  17. 82, Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN (51), 17.202;  18. 94, Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN (38), 17.247;  19. 1x, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (39), 17.272;  20. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (42), 17.279;  21. 45, Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh, PA (29), 17.294;  22. 4JX, John James, Wichita Falls, TX (10), 17.297;  23. 17B, Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (18), 17.304;  24. 35au, Jamie Veal, Victoria, NSW, Aust. (19), 17.310;  25. 9w, Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN (26), 17.314;  26. 2s, Kyle Sauder, Archbold, OH (20), 17.318;  27. 45c, Russ Hall, Pleasant Hill, IA (17), 17.334;  28. 12m, Kolt Walker, Graham, TX (40), 17.335;   29. 15, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (8), 17.340;  30. 3H, Brandon Hanks, Burlison, TN (7), 17.341;  31. 35, Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN (41), 17.352;   32. 91, Dusty Zomer, Brandon, SD (16), 17.358;  33. 22, Tony Shilling, Knoxville, IA (46), 17.371;  34. 12, Tyler Drueke, Eagle, NE (21), 17.388;  35. 23, Seth Bergman, Snohomish, WA (49), 17.398;  36. 3, Nate Van Haaften, Otley, IA (12), 17.438;  37. 9P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (5), 17.441;  38. 74x, Josh Hodges, Tijeras, NM (55), 17.474;  39. 21K, Kyle Sager, Alto, NM (24), 17.475;   40. 14T, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aus (52), 17.482;  41. 9, Rager Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (32), 17.499;  42. 40H, Caleb Helms, Findlay, OH (47), 17.531;  43. 8L, Tom Lenz, Marion, IA (53), 17.537;  44. 3A, Billy Alley, Lincloln, NE (35), 17.558;  45. 9x, Jared Goerges, Brainerd, MN (2), 17.588;   46. 97G, Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (30), 17.589;  47. 01, Paul Morris, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust. (1), 17.605;  48. 89, Robbie Stillwaggon, Burlington, NJ (31), 17.849;  49. 11x, Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (45), 17.920;  50. 98, Chris Masters, Napa, CA (33), 18.041 / 51. 17, Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX (28), 18.100;  52. 81, Danny Wood, Norman, OK (43), 18.107;  53. 17G, Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK (25), 18.116;  54. 25M, Morgan Montgomery, Little Rock, AR (34), 18.977;  55. 29, Brandon Hahn, Tulsa, OK (48), 18.978.

Heat one (started), 8 laps, NT: 1. Danny Holtgraver (2);  2. Robby Wolfgang (3);  3. Nate Van Haaften (6);  4. Kyle Sauder (1) / 5. Terry McCarl (4);  6. Rager Phillips (9);  7. Jody Rosenboom (8);  8. Skylar Prochaska (7) / 9. Dylan Peterson (5) DNS – Jack Dover

Heat two (started), 8 laps, 2:22.6: 1. Russ Hall (1);  2. Josh Higday (4);  3. Scott Winters (3);  4. Seth Brahmer (6) / 5. Jarrod Schneiderman (5);   6. Dusty Zomer (7);  7. Caleb Helms (9);  8. Parker Price-Miller (8) / 9. Paul Morris (10);  10. John James (2)

Heat three (started), 8 laps, 2:22.0: 1. Jeff Swindell (3);  2. Shane Stewart (4);  3. Mark Dobmeier (5);  4. Kolt Walker (1) / 5. Tony Shilling (7);   6. Ryan Bickett (2);  7. Tony Bruce Jr. (10);  8. Robbie Stillwaggon (8) / 9. Josh Hodges (6);  10. Tom Lenz (9)

Heat four (started), 8 laps, 2:25.3: 1. Don Droud Jr. (3);  2. Justin Henderson (5);  3. Kevin Swindell (6);  4. Jamie Veal (2) / 5. Kyle Sager (8);   6. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (4);  7. Billy Alley (9);  8. Gregg Bakker (10) / 9. Tyler Drueke (7);  10. Bobby Mincer (1)

Heat five (started), 8 laps, 2:23.2: 1. Brian Brown (3);  2. Brandon Wimmer (2);  3. Clint Garner (6);  4. Justyn Cox (4) / 5. Brandon Hanks (1);   6. Seth Bergman (7);  7. Brooke Tatnell (8);  8. Thomas Kennedy (5) / 9. Jared Goerges (9);  10. Chris Masters (10)

C main (started), 10 laps, 3:04.3: 1. Jack Dover (2);  2. Tyler Drueke (1);  3. Tom Lenz (3);  4. Josh Hodges (6);  5. Jared Goerges (8);  6. Bobby Mincer (4);  7. Danny Wood (12);  8. Blake Hahn (9);  9. Josh Baughman (7);  10. Chris Masters (10);  11. Brandon Hahn (11);  12. Paul Morris (5);  13. Morgan Montgomery (13) DNS – Dylan Peterson, John James

B main (started), 12 laps, 3:49.5: 1. Terry McCarl (1);  2. Brooke Tatnell (14);  3. Jarrod Schneiderman (2);  4. Tony Bruce Jr. (4) / 5. Dusty Zomer (9);  6. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (5);  7. Tony Shilling (10);  8. Billy Alley (17);  9. Thomas Kennedy (3);  10. Rager Phillips (15);  11. Seth Bergman (11);  12. Jack Dover (21);  13. Ryan Bickett (6);  14. Gregg Bakker (20);  15. Skylar Prochaska (8);  16. Tyler Drueke (22);  17. Robbie Stillwaggon (19);  18. Josh Hodges (24);  19. Tom Lenz (23);  20. Kyle Sager (13);  21. Jody Rosenboom (18);  22. Brandon Hanks (7);  23. Caleb Helms (16);  24. Parker Price-Miller (12)

A main (started), 20 laps, 6:30.3:  1. Justin Henderson (3);  2. Shane Stewart (7);  3. Kevin Swindell (6);  4. Clint Garner (5);  5. Justyn Cox (1);  6. Robby Wolfgang (9);  7. Brian Brown (13);  8. Scott Winters (10);  9. Don Droud Jr. (12);  10. Josh Higday (2);  11. Russ Hall (18);   12. Seth Brahmer (8);  13. Brandon Wimmer (16);  14. Jeff Swindell (11);   15. Danny Holtgraver (14);  16. Brooke Tatnell (22);  17. Terry McCarl (21);  18. Tony Bruce Jr. (24);  19. Jamie Veal (15);  20. Jarrod Schneiderman (23);  21. Kolt Walker (19);  22. Nate Van Haaften (20);  23. Kyle Sauder (17);  24. Mark Dobmeier (4). Lap Leader: Henderson 1-20. Hard-charger: R. Hall.

Stewart Gets One for the Thumb at Knoxville

 Bill Wright / Bryan Hulbert - KNOXVILLE, Ia. (August 3, 2013) The 23rd annual Arnold Motor Supply 360 Knoxville Nationals ended much like the year before with Shane Stewart crossing under the checkered flag to earn his fourth straight victory and fifth overall Nationals win. 

Looking like the $10,000 check was within his grasp, the caution flew with three laps to run for the No. 21v of Justin Henderson, ending Stewart’s 3.672 second lead over Brad Sweet. On the restart, Kevin Swindell advanced to the runner up spot only to see the red flag displayed for the No. 1B of Robby Wolfgang who flipped exiting turn four. Robby escaped unscathed. 

To the green, Stewart’s night became one of a fight with fluid dynamics as the power steering failed on the No. 57.  Muscling the car around for the green, white, checkered finish Stewart held on to cross 0.546 second ahead of Kevin Swindell who nearly tangled with Kyle Larson coming to the white flag. 

"I tell you what, I’ve got a major arm pump," chuckled Shane in victory lane. "These Sprint Cars, when they lose power steering, you can’t really turn them at all. I just got lucky honestly. I don’t think I could have held on much longer." 

An emotional win for Stewart, who earned Wesmar Racing Engines a fourth straight 360 Nationals victory, Kelly Westphal, was on hand to tune the engine as the pair paid tribute to the late Bob Westphal. 

Swindell’s runner up finish is his second in as many years. Nearly getting tied up with Larson coming to the white flag, Swindell commented on the battle as the pair looked close to blows on the cool down lap, "We were fine. I was just frustrated. I had a run and I knew he was going to block me. I just hoped I could get far enough in there and just ran out of room." 

Coming straight from the NASCAR Nationwide event at the Iowa Speedway to compete in the feature event of the Arnold Motor Supply 360 Knoxville Nationals, Kyle Larson came from eighth to complete the podium; his second top five of the day. 

Brian Brown charged from nineteenth to fourth with Brad Sweet completing the top five after battling several laps with Swindell for the runner up spot. 

Danny Lasoski came from ninth to sixth after having to change an engine prior to the night feature. Jason Johnson crossed seventh followed by Wayne Johnson. Brad Loyet crossed ninth with Scott Winters charging from twenty-first to complete the top ten. 

The three nights of racing saw a total of $101,890 paid out among 103 drivers. Danny Lasoski and Justin Henderson each took preliminary night wins worth $3,000. 

305 Sprint Car Action 

In the 305 feature, Matt Stephenson led early on in the 12-lapper.  When Sarena Paul spun with two laps in the books, he led J Kinder, Larry Ball Jr., Stacey Alexander and Chris Walraven back to green. 

For two laps, Stephenson and Kinder battled hard for the lead before Chris Horton flipped hard in turn four to bring out the red.  Horton was uninjured in the incident.  Ball moved into second on the restart and began his pursuit of the leader.   After a fierce duel, Ball took the point for good on lap six. 

Mike Mayberry flipped to bring out another red on lap six while running sixth.   Ball was able to hold the lead on the restart, beating Kinder, Stacey Alexander, Matt Stephenson and Lorne Wofford to the line for his eighth career 305 win here.   Kinder was later disqualified for an illegal tire. 

"I don’t think I was going to get them without the yellow," said Ball in Victory Lane.  "(Stephenson and Kinder) were racing so hard, they weren’t letting me play at all.  The yellow allowed me to get a run on them through the middle.  It gave me a chance to figure out what I needed to do to get by them." 

Steve Breazeale posted quick time on the night, while Ball and Stephenson were heat winners. 

Sunday night will mark the 2nd Annual "Capitani Classic" featuring 410 sprints at the Knoxville Raceway.  For more information, visit www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com! 

360 Results 

E main (started), 8 laps, NT: 1. 9P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (2);   2. 89, Robbie Stillwaggon, Burlington, NJ (4);  3. 8L, Tom Lenz, Marion, IA (5);  4. 4x, Shawn Petersen, Irving, TX (1);  5. 9m, Ricky Montgomery, Lakewood, CO (6);  6. 9x, Jared Goerges, Brainerd, MN (9);  7. 81, Danny Wood, Norman, OK (13);  8. 2K, Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD (8);  9. 17G, Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK (14);   10. 98, Chris Masters, Napa, CA (12);  11. 25M, Morgan Montgomery, Redfield, AR (15);  12. 41P, Jeff Carlson, Wayne, NE (10);  13. 15, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (3) / 14. 01, Paul Morris, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust. (11);  15. 39x, Alan Ambers, Knoxville, IA (7) DNS – 11x, Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD, 40H, Caleb Helms, Findlay, OH, 4JX, John James, Iowa Park, TX, 97G, Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 2MF, Melbourne, VIC, Aust., 71B, Robert Bell, Colfax, IA, 17, Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX, 29, Brandon Hahn, Tulsa, OK

D main (started), 10 laps, NT: 1. 23, Seth Bergman, Snohomish, WA (1);   2. 99, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (2);  3. 90, Randi Miller, Rapid City, SD (3);  4. 2J, Zach Blurton, Great Bend, KS (4);  5. 17w, Cole Wood, Auburn, CA (7);  6. 12, Tyler Drueke, Eagle, NE (6);  7. Danny Wood (18);  8. 74x, Josh Hodges, Tijeras, NM (10) / 9. Parker Price-Miller (12);  10. Kevin Ingle (19);   11. Shawn Petersen (15);  12. Bobby Mincer (24);  13. Jeff Carlson (23);   14. Chris Masters (21);  15. Morgan Montgomery (22);  16. 93L, Derrik Lusk, Jackson, MN (5);  17. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (9);  18. Robbie Stillwaggon (13);  19. 1J, Danny Jennings, Norman, OK (8);  20. Tom Lenz (14);   21. Ricky Montgomery (16);  22. 2, Casey Friedrichsen, Arthur, IA (11);   23. Jared Goerges (17) DNS – Blake Hahn, 35, Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN, 25, Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD, 3H, Brandon Hanks, Burlison, TN, 9, Rager Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 18, Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE, 3A, Billy Alley, Bennet, NE, 10V, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 21K, Kyle Sager, Las Cruces, NM, 4c, Tim Crawley, Benton, AR

C main (started), 12 laps, NT: 1. 5J, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (1);   2. 91, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (14);  3. 35AU, Jamie Veal, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust. (2);  4. 6, Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA (5) / 5. 68, Mike Houseman Jr., Des Moines, IA (3);  6. 93, Dustin Morgan, Tulsa, OK (15);  7. 1A, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (6);  8. 12m, Kolt Walker, Graham, TX (7);  9. 98J, JD Johnson, Wichita, KS (9);  10. 2s, Kyle Sauder, Archbold, OH (8);  11. 22, Tony Shilling, Knoxville, IA (16);  12. 20K, Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can. (10);   13. Danny Wood (23);  14. 3, Nate Van Haaften, Otley, IA (11);  15. 14T, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (13);  16. Josh Hodges (24);  17. Tyler Drueke (22);  18. Cole Wood (21);  19. 09, Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (12);   20. Seth Bergman (17);  21. Randi Miller (19);  22. Zach Blurton (20);   23. Brady Bacon (18) DNS – 49, Shawn Dancer, Delphos, OH, 53D, Jack Dover, Springfield, NE, 17B, Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 7, Darren Long, Elida, OH 

B main (started), 15 laps, 4:25.4: 1. 82, Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN (1);  2. 1x, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (2);  3. 4, Jon Agan, Knoxville, IA (4);   4. 22H, Randy Hannagan, Pittsboro, IN (7) / 5. 13, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (10);  6. 45x, Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque, NM (5);  7. 45, Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh, PA (11);  8. 48D, Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, PA (6);  9. 45c, Russ Hall, Pleasant Hill, IA (13);  10. 11, Roger Crockett, Medford, OR (15);  11. 94, Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN (8);  12. 14, Randy Martin, California, MO (19);   13. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (18);  14. Dusty Zomer (22);   15. 9w, Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN (16);  16. Tim Shaffer (24);  17. 18T, Tony Bruce Jr., Liberal, KS (17);  18. 2m, Matt Moro, Polk City, IA (20);   19. Jamie Veal (23);  20. 14s, Jarrod Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (9);   21. Jamie Ball (21);  22. 53, Joe Beaver, Knoxville, IA (3);  23. 51, David Hall, Des Moines, IA (12);  24. 95, Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK (14)

A main (started), 25 laps, NT: 1. 57, Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK (1);   2. 71s, Kevin Swindell, Germantown, TN (4);  3. 1K, Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA (8);  4. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (19);  5. 49K, Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA (3);  6. 1m, Danny Lasoski, Dover, MO (9);  7. 41, Jason Johnson, Eunice, LA (7);  8. 77x, Wayne Johnson, Knoxville, IA (2);  9. o5, Brad Loyet, Sunset Hills, MO (11);  10. Scott Winters (21);  11. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (6);  12. 28, Jonathan Cornell, Sedalia, MO (13);  13. Jon Agan (23);   14. 7K, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (20);  15. 21v, Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD (5);  16. 83, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (16);  17. 56, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (18);  18. 24, Josh Higday, Des Moines, IA (15);  19. 5H, Justyn Cox, Clarksburg, CA (17);  20. Don Droud Jr. (22);  22. 13v, Seth Brahmer, Wisner, NE (10);  23. 4J, Lee Grosz, Harwood, ND (12);  24. Randy Hannagan (24). Lap Leader: Stewart 1-25. Hard-charger: Brown.

305 Results

Time Trials (Group Qualifying): 1. 57, Steve Breazeale, Trenton, MO (3), 17.195;  2. 28, Chris Walraven, Knoxville, IA (10), 17.283;  3. 5J, Larry Ball Jr., Knoxville, IA (19), 17.423;  4. 96, Keoni Texeira, Honolulu, HI (7), 17.497;   5. 3, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (8), 17.497;  6. 18, Lorne Wofford, Alamogordo, NM (4), 17.506;  7. 0, Mike Mayberry, Fremont, IA (14), 17.598;  8. 88, J Kinder, Holts Summit, MO (6), 17.608;  9. 92c, Chris Horton, Indianola, IA (2), 17.719;  10. 29, Steve Palmer, Des Moines, IA (15), 17.820;  11. 55, Matt Stephenson, Altoona, IA (18), 17.903;  12. 55KC, Bob Hildreth, Iowa Falls, IA (5), 17.968;  13. 126, Stacey Alexander, Lacona, IA (11), 18.058;  14. 7, Tanner Edwards, Van Meter, IA (9), 18.063;  15. 19K, Sarena Paul, Monroe, IA (16), 20.132;   16. 82, Lee Patterson, Des Moines, IA (13), 20.710;  17. 1K, Roland Johnson, Tampa, FL (1), NT;  18. 66, Travis Cram, Snohomish, WA (12), NT;  DQ (Tire) 71c, Rob Kubli, Milo, IA (17)

Heat one (started), 6 laps, 1:48.8: 1. Larry Ball Jr. (5);  2. Steve Palmer (2);  3. Steve Breazeale (6);  4. J Kinder (3);  5. Bob Hildreth (1);  6. Lorne Wofford (4);  7. Tanner Edwards (7);  8. Lee Patterson (8) DNS – Sawyer Phillips, Roland Johnson

Heat two (started), 6 laps, 1:50.2: 1. Matt Stephenson (2);  2. Mike Mayberry (4);  3. Chris Walraven (6);  4. Stacey Alexander (1);  5. Chris Horton (3);  6. Sarena Paul (7);  7. Rob Kubli (8);  8. Keoni Texeira (5) DNS – Travis Cram

A main (started), 12 laps, NT: 1. Larry Ball Jr. (6);  2. Stacey Alexander (1);  3. Matt Stephenson (2);  4. Lorne Wofford (10);  5. Steve Breazeale (8);  6. Chris Walraven (7);  7. Steve Palmer (3);  8. Bob Hildreth (12);  9. Tanner Edwards (11);  10. Lee Patterson (13);  11. Mike Mayberry (5);  12. Sarena Paul (14);  13. Chris Horton (9);  14. J Kinder (4) DNS – Keoni Texeira, Rob Kubli, Sawyer Phillips, Roland Johnson, Travis Cram. Lap Leaders: Stephenson 1-5, Ball Jr. 6-12. Hard-charger: Wofford.

 

      Your Banner Ad Herespons.gif (2742 bytes)

 

 

home2.gif (2133 bytes)

Please send me your Comments & feedback mailgrab.gif
 (2160 bytes)

                  Copyright Everclear 1997-2013