Friday Night Results - January 12, 2007
Results & Story courtesy of Lonnie Wheatley
TULSA,
Okla. (January 12, 2007) Dave Darland gunned into the lead at the outset and led
all 25 laps to win Friday night's Oklahoma Dodge Dealers Qualifying feature event at Tulsa
Expo Raceway's 21st Annual O'Reilly Chili Bowl Midget Nationals.
Darland
was chased to the stripe by two-time NASCAR Nextel Cup champion Tony Stewart, with Mat
Neely taking the show position. Tuesday
night's Warren Cat Pre-Qualifying feature winner, Gary "Bubba" Altig, drove to a
fourth place finish and the final lock in-position to Saturday night's 50-lap Championship
feature.
Friday's
top four join the top four from Wednesday's Creek Nation Casino Qualifier (Davey Ray, Brad
Kuhn, Casey Shuman and Donnie Ray Crawford) and the top four from Thursday's Bass Pro
Shops Qualifier (Shane Cottle, Justin Allgaier, J.J. Yeley and Jason Leffler).
Darland
made what was already a good night even better by drawing the pole position for Saturday
night's O'Reilly Chili Bowl Midget Nationals 50-lap championship main event. Darland will be flanked on the front row by
Thursday's Bass Pro Shops Qualifying Night winner Shane Cottle.
"This
is not just another race, that's for sure," Darland commented of a potential Chili
Bowl win on Saturday night. "But once
you get out there on the track, you've just got to try to calm yourself. It's definitely bigger than just a normal race and
starting on the pole, that always makes me a little nervous but I wouldn't trade him
(Stewart) for where he's starting. That's
where I want to start, we are where we wanna be so hopefully we can pull it off."
While
Darland earned the front row outside through heat and qualifying race action, it was Altig
making a name for himself by first making a mid-race pass of Jason Martin to win the sixth
heat and then charging from sixth to make a dramatic last corner move around Terry McCarl
in the third qualifying race to earn the pole position.
While
Altig was now four-for-four (including a heat and feature win on Tuesday) in on-track
Chili Bowl competition, Darland proved to be too stout in the Wilke-Pak RAJO Racing
Stanton Mopar No. 5 Spike.
Darland
shot into the lead at the drop of the green flag and weathered a number of caution flags
over the distance to secure the win.
"I
knew if I hit my lines just right, and I didn't hit it real good those last three or four
laps, but I also knew that if I didn't really just screw it up totally there wasn't really
much anywhere else either so as long as I didn't hit the wall down the straightaways was
my main concern," Darland commented afterward. "Me
and Tony (Stewart) talked about it that running first or second really doesn't matter. It does matter now that you think about it since
the winners all start up front and second place starts behind that, so I'm glad I didn't
think about that earlier."
Behind
him, positions swapped hands several times, with Neely first racing past Altig for the
runner-up slot on the second circuit. In
those opening two laps, Stewart quickly advanced from his sixth starting position to
fourth.
Stewart
moved in on Altig several times and successfully took over third only to have the moves
negated by caution flags. Stewart was finally
able to make the move stick on the 13th round, then wasted little time
disposing of Neely for second by charging into the position a lap later.
Stewart
tried to mount a challenge on Darland but was unable to make a serious bid, settling for
second in the Tony Stewart Motorsports Chevrolet/Bass Pro No. 20 Spike.
Making
a rare Midget start, Stewart commented that, "It took both those practice sessions
that we got on Tuesday to get the bugs out and even a little bit today in the practice, it
took a couple of laps to really start getting comfortable again.
"I
feel like I'm a little bit behind the eight ball this year because of what happened,"
he explained of last year's Chili Bowl run that was cut short due to a Qualifying night
flip. "With the way the second heat and
the main turned out, I think we're right on par with where we need to be as far as
confidence and feeling like we're back in the groove again."
Neely
and Altig diced for the third position over the final rounds, with Neely taking the show
position aboard Larry Gardner's Frampton Chevy-powered CB Fabricating No. 35 Stealth.
"If
he (Altig) wouldn't have been in fourth, I would have got crashed," Neely explained. "We just got real free there on the last ten
laps, we tried a new tire and it just didn't really work like we thought but I'm happy to
get third."
Solidly
establishing himself as the Cinderella story of the Chili Bowl Nationals, Altig nailed
down the fourth and final lock-in to Saturday night's championship finale aboard the
family-owned Fontana-powered Bullet Leasing No. 67a Stealth.
"It's
a dream, I've watched these guys my whole life and they're where I wanna be
sometime," Altig stated. "You can't
ask for much more, these guys are great and I'm just glad to be a part of this deal."
Making
his Midget racing debut, Sprint Car shoe Jason Martin made a bid for a top four position
but settled for fifth, with 14th-starter Wayne Johnson a close sixth. Two-time Chili Bowl champion Dan Boorse advanced
from 15th and then rebounded from a cone violation to snare seventh, with Tim
Siner, Bobby East and Terry McCarl completing the top ten.
Heat
races for Friday night's 70-car Oklahoma Dodge Dealers Qualifying field were won by P.J.
Jones, Josh Ford, Stewart, Boorse, Neely, Altig, Travis Berryhill, Doug Lippincott and
Darland.
Bill
Balog, Matt Mitchell, Cory Kruseman and Daniel Adler were victorious in Last Chance Race
action, with Ronnie Burke, Jr., Martin, Altig and Ford topping the Qualifying Races.
Bobby
Michnowicz and Kruseman split victory honors in the Twin "B" Mains. Kruseman, a two-time Chili Bowl champ, had
advanced from 18th to seventh when he was collected in a lap 17 tangle that
also included fifth-running Gary Taylor and sixth-runner Burke.
A
record total of 267 different drivers have competed over the opening four nights of the 21st
Annual O'Reilly Chili Bowl Midget Nationals. All
will be in action during Oklahoma Dodge Dealers Championship Saturday, which kicks off
with Twin "K" Mains at 1:30 p.m.
Friday
Night's 21st Annual O'Reilly Chili Bowl Nationals Oklahoma Dodge Dealers
Qualifier Results:
Heat
Races (8 Laps - Top 40 in passing points to four A Qualifiers; Balance to four Last Chance
races)
Heat
1: 1. #97 P.J. Jones, Torrance, Calif.; 2. #22AZ Mike Welker, Phoenix, Ariz.; 3. #35P
Scott Pierovich, Alamo, Calif.; 4. #43C Rich Camfield, Decatur, Ill.; 5. #8C Bill Balog,
Lafayette, Ind.; 6. #20R Josh Richards, Shinnston, N.Y.; 7. #27A Ralph Cortez, Sacramento,
Calif.; 8. #17K Kevin Morris, Ripon, Calif.
Heat
2: 1. #73 Josh Ford, Oxnard, Calif.; 2. #91AZ A.J. Fike, Galesburg, Ill.; 3. #14A A.J.
Ernesto, Reading, Pa.; 4. #05 Brad Loyet,
Sunset Hills, Mo.; 5. #47 Cory Kruseman, Ventura, Calif.; 6. #50 Daniel Adler, East
Carondolet, Ill.; 7. #31L Lee Grosz, Harwood, N.D.; 8. #8K Zach Chappell, Talala, Okla.
Heat
3: 1. #20 Tony Stewart, Columbus, Ind.; 2. #87 Alan Ballard, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3.
#35M Matt Sherrell, Tulsa, Okla.; 4. #12 Trey Robb, Newcastle, Okla.; 5. #49JR Bobby
Michnowicz, Torrance, Calif.; 6. #3 Tracy Miller, Reading, Pa.; 7. #0K Ron Kuhn,
Lees Summit, Mo.; 8. #11X Steve Newman, Lakewood, Colo.
Heat
4: 1. #7D Dan Boorse, Milwaukee, Wis.; 2. #4B Ronnie Burke Jr., League City, Texas; 3.
#2A Mark Bush, Cumming, Ga.; 4. #47S Stan Yockey, Fresno, Calif.; 5. #15B Brian Birkhofer,
Muscatine, Iowa; 6. #52 Charles Davis Jr., Buckeye, Ariz.; 7. #18A Floyd Alvis, San
Carlos, Calif.; 8. #2B Brady Short, Bedford, Ind.
Heat
5: 1. #35 Mat Neely, Robinson, Ill.; 2. #19T Michael Trimble, Gilroy, Calif.; 3. #55J
Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.; 4. #4X Billy Alley, Lincoln, Neb.; 5. #45X Jeff Perry,
Buckeye, Ariz.; 6. #4E Bobby East, Brownsburg, Ind.; 7. #11S C.J. Sarna, Palm Desert,
Calif.; 8. #21K Ryan Kaplan, Chico, Calif.
Heat
6: 1. #67A Gary Altig, Mechanicsburg, Ill.; 2. #36 Jason Martin, Liberal, Kan.; 3.
#17D Doug Rose, Temple, Pa.; 4. #23 Tadd Holliman, Beaver Lake, Neb.; 5. #11K Kasey Kahne,
Enumclaw, Wash.; 6. #D33 Jeff Davis, Pittsburg, Ill.; 7. #81 Shane Carson, Yukon, Okla.;
8. #4P Tony Beaber, Gibsonburg, Ohio
Heat
7: 1. #11Z Travis Berryhill, American Canyon, Calif.; 2. #36P Brad Paris, Brownsburg,
Ind.; 3. #12X Gary Taylor, Wheat Ridge, Colo.; 4. #52R Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Olive Branch,
Miss.; 5. #37 Matt Mitchell, Yorba Linda, Calif.; 6. #32S John Sarale, Stockton, Calif.;
7. #17P Billy Boat, Phoenix, Ariz.; 8. #88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
Heat
8: 1. #4L Doug Lippincott, Minden, Nev.; 2. #F5 Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma City, Okla.;
3. #38 Mike Spencer, Temecula, Calif.; 4. #07X Audra Sasselli, Visalia, Calif.; 5. #12J
Jeff Henry, Glendale, Ariz.; 6. #14JR Matt Streeter, Lathrop, Calif.; 7. 385 Shane
Hollingsworth, Indianapolis, Ind.
Heat
9: 1. #5 Dave Darland, Lincoln, Ind.; 2. #29W Cole Whitt, Alpine, Calif.; 3. #44 Terry
McCarl, Altoona, Iowa; 4. #73S Jonathan Beason, Broken Arrow, Okla.; 5. #66X A.J. Foyt IV,
Houston, Texas; 6. #8R Randi Pankratz, Atascadero, Calif.; 7. #15 Tim Siner, Waterloo,
Ill.
Last
Chance Races (Top 2 in each transfer to back of corresponding A Qualifier)
Last
Chance 1: 1. #8C Bill Balog, Lafayette, Ind.; 2. #14JR Matt Streeter, Lathrop, Calif.;
3. #D33 Jeff Davis, Pittsburg, Ill.; 4. #17P Billy Boat, Phoenix, Ariz.; 5. #4P Tony
Beaber, Gibsonburg, Ohio; 6. #8K Zach Chappell, Talala, Okla.; 7. #45X Jeff Perry,
Buckeye, Ariz.; 8. #27A Ralph Cortez, Sacramento, Calif.
Last
Chance 2: 1. #37 Matt Mitchell, Yorba Linda, Calif.; 2. #85 Shane Hollingsworth,
Indianapolis, Ind.; 3. #8R Randi Pankratz, Atascadero, Calif.; 4. #20R Josh Richards,
Shinnston, W.V.; 5. #88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.; 6. #31L Lee Grosz, Harwood, N.D.;
7. #3 Tracy Miller, Reading, Pa.; 8. #11X Steve Newman, Lakewood, Colo.
Last
Chance 3: 1. #47 Cory Kruseman, Ventura, Calif.; 2. #15 Tim Siner, Waterloo, Ill.; 3.
#32S John Sarale, Stockton, Calif.; 4. #2B Brady Short, Bedford, Ind.; 5. 52 Charles Davis
Jr., Buckeye, Ariz.; 6. #18A Floyd Alvis, San Carlos, Calif.; 7. #0K Ron Kuhn, Lees
Summit, Mo.
Last
Chance 4: 1. #50 Daniel Adler, East Carondolet, Ill.; 2. #4E Bobby East, Brownsburg,
Ind.; 3. #66X A.J. Foyt IV, Houston, Texas; 4. #21K Ryan Kaplan, Chico, Calif.; 5. #11S
C.J. Sarna, Palm Desert, Calif.; 6. #17K Kevin Morris, Ripon, Calif.; 7. #81 Shane Carson,
Yukon, Okla.
A
Qualifiers (Top 16 in combined passing points to A Main; Balance to twin B Mains)
A
Qualifier 1: 1. #4B Ronnie Burke Jr., League City, Texas; 2. #12X Gary Taylor, Wheat
Ridge, Colo.; 3. #35 Mat Neely, Robinson, Ill.; 4. #F5 Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma City,
Okla.; 5. #73S Jonathan Beason, Broken Arrow, Okla.; 6. #43C Rich Camfield, Decatur, Ill.;
7. #14JR Matt Streeter, Lathrop, Calif.; 8. #12 Trey Robb, Newcastle, Okla.; 9. #07X Audra
Sasselli, Visalia, Calif.; 10. #8C Bill Balog, Lafayette, Ind.; 11. #11Z Travis Berryhill,
American Canyon, Calif.; 12. #17D Doug Rose, Temple, Pa.
A
Qualifier 2: 1. #36 Jason Martin, Liberal, Kan.; 2. #5 Dave Darland, Lincoln, Ind.; 3.
#85 Shane Hollingsworth, Indianapolis, Ind.; 4. #20 Tony Stewart, Columbus, Ind.; 5. #49JR
Bobby Michnowicz, Torrance, Calif.; 6. #4L Doug Lippincott, Reno, Nev.; 7. #37 Matt
Mitchell, Yorba Linda, Calif.; 8. #2A Mark Bush, Cumming, Ga.; 9. #36P Brad Paris,
Brownsburg, Ind.; 10. #23 Tadd Holliman, Beaver Lake, Neb.; 11. #97 P.J. Jones, Torrance,
Calif.; 12. 314A A.J. Ernesto, Reading, Pa.
A
Qualifier 3: 1. #67A Gary Altig, Mechanicsburg, Ill.; 2. #44 Terry McCarl, Altoona,
Iowa; 3. #15 Tim Siner, Waterloo, Ill.; 4. #91AZ A.J. Fike, Galesburg, Ill.; 5. #29W Cole
Whitt, Alpine, Calif.; 6. #47 Cory Kruseman, Ventura, Calif.; 7. #22AZ Mike Welker,
Phoenix, Ariz.; 8. #35M Matt Sherrell, Tulsa, Okla.; 9. #15B Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine,
Iowa; 10. #47S Stan Yockey, Fresno, Calif.; 11. #35P Scott Pierovich, Alamo, Calif.; 12.
#11K Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash.
A
Qualifier 4: 1. #73 Josh Ford, Oxnard, Calif.; 2. #50 Daniel Adler, East Carondolet,
Ill.; 3. #38 Mike Spencer, Temecula, Calif.; 4. #52R Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Olive Branch,
Miss.; 5. #7D Dan Boorse, Milwaukee, Wis.; 6. #4E Bobby East, Brownsburg, Ind.; 7. #05
Brad Loyet, Sunset Hills, Mo.; 8. #12J Jeff Henry, Glendale, Ariz.; 9. #55J Jeep Van
Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.; 10. #87 Alan Ballard, Bakersfield, Calif.; 11. #4X Billy Alley,
Lincoln, Neb.; 12. #19T Michael Trimble, Gilroy, Calif.
B
Mains (Top 4 advance in each to A Main)
B
Main 1: 1. #49JR Bobby Michnowicz, Torrance, Calif.; 2. #52R Ricky Stenhouse Jr.,
Olive Branch, Miss.; 3. #37 Matt Mitchell, Yorba Linda, Calif.; 4. #4E Bobby East,
Brownsburg, Ind.; 5. #11Z Travis Berryhill, American Canyon, Calif.; 6. #55J Jeep Van
Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.; 7. #35P Scott Pierovich, Alamo, Calif.; 8. #14A A.J. Ernesto,
Reading, Pa.; 9. #19T Michael Trimble, Gilroy, Calif.; 10. #2A Mark Bush, Cumming, Ga.;
11. #23 Tadd Holliman, Beaver Lake, Neb.; 12. #29W Cole Whitt, Alpine, Calif.; 13. #07X
Audra Sasselli, Visalia, Calif.; 14. #12J Jeff Henry, Glendale, Ariz. DNS - #43C Rich
Camfield, Decatur, Ill.; #17D Doug Rose, Temple, Pa.
B
Main 2: 1. #47 Cory Kruseman, Ventura, Calif.; 2. #73S Jonathan Beason, Broken Arrow,
Okla.; 3. #22AZ Mike Welker, Phoenix, Ariz.; 4. #14JR Matt Streeter, Lathrop, Calif.; 5.
#12 Trey Robb, Newcastle, Okla.; 6. #4L Doug Lippincott, Reno, Nev.; 7. #36P Brad Paris,
Brownsburg, Ind.; 8. #35M Matt Sherrell, Tulsa, Okla.; 9. #05 Brad Loyet, Sunset Hills,
Mo.; 10. #4X Billy Alley, Lincoln, Neb.; 11. #47S Stan Yockey, Fresno, Calif.; 12. #87
Alan Ballard, Bakersfield, Calif.; 13. #97 P.J. Jones, Torrance, Calif.; 14. #8C Bill
Balog, Lafayette, Ind.; 15. #11K Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash.; 16. #15B Brian Birkhofer,
Muscatine, Iowa
Oklahoma
Dodge Dealers Qualifying "A" Main (25 laps - Top 4 Advance to Saturday
Nights Main Event)
1.
#5 Dave Darland, Lincoln, Ind.; 2. #20 Tony Stewart, Columbus, Ind.; 3. #35 Mat Neely,
Robinson, Ill.; 4. #67A Gary Altig, Mechanicsburg, Ill.; 5. #36 Jason Martin, Liberal,
Kan.; 6. #F5 Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma City, Okla.; 7. #7D Dan Boorse, Milwaukee, Wis.; 8.
#15 Tim Siner, Waterloo, Ill.; 9. #4E Bobby East, Brownsburg, Ind.; 10. #44 Terry McCarl,
Altoona, Iowa; 11. #38 Mike Spencer, Temecula, Calif.; 12. #37 Matt Mitchell, Yorba Linda,
Calif.; 13. #52R Ricky Stenhouse, Olive Branch, Miss.; 14. #47 Cory Kruseman, Ventura,
Calf.; 15. #73 Josh Ford, Ventura, Calif.; 16. #91AZ A.J. Fike, Galesburg, Ill.; 17. #50
Daniel Adler, East Carondolet, Ill.; 18. #22AZ Mike Welker, Phoenix, Ariz.; 19. #4B Ronnie
Burke Jr., League City, Texas; 20. #85 Shane Hollingsworth, Indianapolis, Ind.; 21. #49JR
Bobby Michnowicz, Torrance, Calif.; 22. #14JR Matt Streeter, Lathrop, Calif.; 23. #12X
Gary Taylor, Wheat Ridge, Colo.; 24. #73S Jonathan Beason, Broken Arrow, Okla.
Please send me your Comments & feedback
Copyright © Everclear 1997-2007