butlerbuilt.gif (5960 bytes)   

                           02BLACK.JPG (3209 bytes)

                                    newban7.gif (30556 bytes)

                           02BLACK.JPG (3209 bytes)

                          gaertelogo.gif (19255 bytes)

45thannual-lbanner.gif (51991 bytes)

Wednesday August 10th

Toni Lutar Kevin Huntley Fred Rahmer, "A" Feature Winner
Danny Jennings Kevin Swindell Dusty Zomer
Erin Crocker Luke Cranston Chad Meyers
Lance Dewease View of the pits Jessie Gianetto
Stevie Smith Cody Geldart Greg Wilson
Kaley Gharst Infield Vender Row Colin Northway
Randy Hannagan Steve Kinser Steve Kinser's Hauler
View of the pits Paul McMahan Brandon Wimmer
Toni Lutar Dave Enders Roger Crockett
Todd Hepfner Randy Anderson Chad Kemenah
View of the pits Tim Shaffer Stevie Smith's Hauler
Justin Henderson Travis Rilat Geoff Dodge
Mike Kertscher Brian Paulus Tim Kaeding
Calvin Landis TJ Stutts Jeff Mitrisin
Greg Hodnett Mike Deavers Donny Schatz
Wayne Johnson Skip Jackson View of the pits
Donny Schatz Ian Madsen Mark Dobmeir
Mike Reinke Tim St. Arnold Clint Garner
Bob Bennett Stevie Walsh Ryan Anderson
John Lambertz View of the pits Brent Antil
Lynton Jeffrey Bob Hildreth Overhead view of the pits
Overhead view of the pits Overhead view of the pits Overhead view of the pits
Driver's meeting Victory Lane & Center of infield Victory Lane & Hall of Fame
Push trucks ready to roll in the track View of front straight & turns 1 & 2 Victory Lane & center of infield
View of front straight & turns 3 & 4 View of front straight & center of infield Victory Lane & center of infield
Dusty Zomer Luke Cranston Brian Paulus
Mike Kertscher Erin Crocker Tim Shaffer
Kevin Swindell Chad Meyer Chad Kemenah
Mike Deavers Danny Jennings Mark Dobmeir
Tim St. Arnold Lance Dewease Chad Kemenah
Greg Hodnett Dave Enders Brent Antill
Wayne Johnson Mike Reinke Greg Hodnett
Tim St. Arnold Greg Hodnett Mark Dobmeir
Wayne Johnson Matt Moro & Donny Schatz Lynton Jeffrey
Clint Garner Greg Wilson Ian Madsen
Donny Schatz Stevie Smith Justin Henderson
Stevie Smith Codie Geldart Matt Moro
Car's ready to push off Steve Kinser Jeff Mitrisin
Steve Kinser Roger Crockett Bob Bennett
Steve Kinser Travis Rilat Stevie Walsh crashed in practice session
Randy Hannagan & Bob Bennett Steve Kinser Travis Rilat
Roger Crockett Paul McMahan TJ Stutts
Todd Hepfner Tim Kaeding Tim Kaeding
Kevin Huntley Calvin Landis Bob Weauve
Randy Anderson Brandon Wimmer View of Victory Lane
2nd place Chad Kemenah, 1st place Fred Rahmer and 3rd place Lance Dewease on Wednesday night at the Knoxville Nationals. Allan Holland Photo Fred Rahmer in Victory Lane - Racetracker Photo  

Results Courtesy of Bill Wright

Knoxville Nationals Night #1

55 cars

Time trials (Qualifying Order): 1. Brian Paulus 28 14.978 (1) 2. Donny Schatz 15 15.108 (24) 3. Steve Kinser 11 15.158 (38) 4. Erin Crocker 16 15.173 (8) 5. Travis Rilat 29 15.225 (43) 6. Greg Hodnett 77 15.246 (16) 7. Stevie Smith 19 15.253 (26) 8. Skip Jackson 2AU 15.254 (43) 9. Randy Hannagan 1x 15.256 (36) 10. Jesse Giannetto D1 15.258 (25) 11. Clint Garner 40 15.306 (33) 12. Lance Dewease 25 15.314 (21) 13. Chad Kemenah 15K 15.348 (7) 14. Paul McMahan 11H 15.353 (42) 15. Fred Rahmer 88H 15.375 (55) 16. Kevin Swindell 1 15.376 (3) 17. Tim Shaffer 6 15.376 (11) 18. Calvin Landis 70 15.398 (54) 19. Tim St. Arnold 7w 15.401 (10) 20. Wayne Johnson 14AJ 15.405 (22) 21. Chad Meyer 1w 15.426 (17) 22. Tim Kaeding 83 15.429 (52) 23. Cody Geldart 6G 15.444 (27) 24. Justin Henderson D11 15.445 (32) 25. John Lambertz 12L 15.468 (5) 26. Greg Wilson 22x 15.481 (28) 27. Matt Moro 47 15.483 (23) 28. Colin Northway 60 15.499 (35) 29. Dusty Zomer 1z 15.501 (4) 30. Brent Antill 1B 15.506 (15) 31. Kaley Gharst 44G 15.528 (29) 32. Mark Dobmeier 13D 15.543 (18) 33. Ryan Anderson 71R 15.569 (46) 34. Kevin Huntley 70x 15.572 (53) 35. Bob Bennett 3B 15.587 (37) 36. Mike Reinke 02 15.600 (13) 37. Todd Hepfner 28H 15.609 (45) 38. Toni Lutar 4x 15.628 (48) 39. Jeff Mitrisin 5J 15.635 (41) 40. Brandon Wimmer 7TW 15.641 (47) 41. Geoff Dodge 44x 15.642 (12) 42. Mike Kertscher 80K 15.687 (6) 43. Bob Weuve 19w 15.710 (50) 44. Randy Anderson 81 15.732 (51) 45. Roger Crockett 11c 15.747 (39) 46. Mike Moore 69 15.759 (34) 47. Danny Jennings 61J 15.884 (2) 48. TJ Stutts 2K 15.906 (49) 49. Luke Cranston 20c 15.992 (9) 50. Ian Madsen F5 16.039 (31) 51. Mike Deavers 72 16.047 (19) 52. Lynton Jeffrey 4AU 16.277 (30) 53. Dave Enders 51E 16.429 (14) 54. Bob Hildreth 55KC 17.510 (20) 55. Stevie Walsh 20NZ NT (40)

Walsh flipped in hot laps ending his night. Wimmer slowed on the second qualifying lap with driveline issues. He made repairs for the heat race. 200 pts. were awarded for quick time, 198 for second quick, and so on.

Heat one (started): 1. Wilson (5) 2. Moore (1) 3. Dodge (2) 4. Gharst (4) / 5. Paulus (10) 6. Swindell (7) 7. Meyer (6) 8. Garner (8) / 9. Hodnett (9) 10. Reinke (3)

Moore led early in the 8 lapper. With a tacky and somewhat narrow surface, passing was at a premium. Moore took the early advantage with Dodge in tow. Reinke came to a stop on lap two. The restart saw Moore leading Dodge, Wilson, Gharst and Swindell back to green flag racing. Wilson did well to pick his way forward in his maiden Nationals appearance, taking the lead on lap nine. Paulus won a battle with Swindell, but fell on spot short of an A main transfer. Hodnett couldn't move forward and was sent to the C as a result of his ninth place finish. 100 points were awarded to the heat winner, 97 to 2nd, 94 to 3rd and so on.

Heat two (started): 1. Jennings (1) 2. Shaffer (7) 3. Kaeding (6) 4. Dewease (8) / 5. Hepfner (3) 6. Kertscher (2) 7. Schatz (10) 8. Smith (9) / 9. Dobmeier (4) 10. Moro (5)

Jennings led flag to flag. Shaffer, Kaeding and Dewease moved forward utilizing mostly the low side of the raceway. The cushion had only moved about halfway up the track. Hepfner and Kertscher battled hard to teh line for fifth.

Heat three (started): 1. Stutts (1) 2. Weuve (2) 3. Kemenah (8) 4. Kinser (10) / 5. Ry. Anderson (4) 6. Geldart (6) 7. Jackson (9) 8. Northway (5) / 9. Landis (7) 10. Lutar (3)

Stutts led the distance. Kinser got a great jump moving by four cars in the first turn. Kemenah worked his patented low groove to perfection in moving forward. Lutar went pitside on lap two.

Heat four (started): 1. Henderson (6) 2. Ra. Anderson (2) 3. Hannagan (9) 4. Cranston (1) / 5. Mitrisin (3) 6. Zomer (5) 7. St. Arnold (7) 8. Crocker (10) / 9. Huntley (4) 10. McMahan (8)

Ra. Anderson shot out to an early lead. On lap three, McMahan got into the wall as the result of contact with Mitrisin a lap earlier and a drag link issue. He was running fifth at the time. Ra. Anderson led Cranston, Henderson, Huntley and Mitrisin back to green flag racing. Henderson took command on lap seven, while Hannagan made a steady run into a transfer spot. Hannagan suffered rear end problems at the checkers, but made a replacement before the main event.

Heat five (started): 1. Rahmer (8) 2. Wimmer (3) 3. Crockett (2) 4. Johnson (7) / 5. Rilat (10) 6. Antill (5) 7. I. Madsen (1) 8. Giannetto (9) / 9. Bennett (4) 10. Lambertz (6)

Wimmer took the early lead, while Rahmer passed four cars on the first lap. On lap three, Lambertz and Giannetto came together, with Lambertz suffering a left rear flat and Giannetto spinning gently into the wall. Both continued at the rear of the field. Wimmer led Madsen, Crockett, Rahmer and Johnson back to green flag racing. Rahmer found his way by Crockett and then Madsen, taking the lead from Wimmer with authority on lap seven. Johnson also cruised forward, while Rilat came just short of a transfer from the rear.

C main (started): 1. Hodnett (1) 2. McMahan (2) / 3. Landis (3) 4. Dobmeier (6) 5. Reinke (9) 6. Jeffrey (12) 7. Moro (5) 8. Huntley (7) 9. Lambertz (4) 10. Lutar (10) 11. Bennett (8) 12. Deavers (11) 13. Enders (13) 14. Hildreth (14) DNS - Walsh

Hodnett and McMahan led the rest behind in the non-stop 10 lapper.

B main (started): 1. Schatz (2) 2. Paulus (1) 3. Smith (5) 4. Jackson (6) / 5. Crocker (3) 6. Rilat (4) 7. Geldart (12) 8. Garner (8) 9. Swindell (9) 10. Hodnett (21) 11. Giannetto (7) 12. McMahan (22) 13. St. Arnold (10) 14. Zomer (14) 15. Mitrisin (18) 16. Antill (15) 17. Northway (13) 18. Ry. Anderson (16) 19. Hepfner (17) 20. Kertscher (19) 21. I. Madsen (20) 22. Meyer (11)

Schatz led flag to flag in the 12 lapper. Smith fell as far back as seventh before making a surge late, going from fifth to third in the final two laps, knocking Crocker out of a transfer. 16 cars finished the event.

A main (started): 1. Rahmer (4) 2. Kemenah (5) 3. Dewease (6) 4. Johnson (2) 5. Hannagan (7) 6. Schatz (21) 7. Paulus (22) 8. Smith (23) 9. Wilson (10) 10. Henderson (9) 11. Jackson (24) 12. Shaffer (3) 13. Gharst (11) 14. Wimmer (12) 15. Dodge (13) 16. Cranston (20) 17. Moore (17) 18. Weuve (14) 19. Kinser (8) 20. Ra. Anderson (15) 21. Stutts (19) 22. Kaeding (1) 23. Jennings (18) 24. Crockett (16)

Kaeding shot out to a good lead from his pole position. Smoke was evident from his engine when Crockett stopped while running ninth on lap seven. Johnson and Shaffer were in a battle for third. The resart saw Kaeding leading Rahmer, Johnson, Shaffer and Kinser. Johnson, Shaffer and Kinser exchanged positions several times in the next few laps before Shaffer assumed third. On lap 14, Kaeding's motor expired and he pulled pitside. Rahmer assumed the lead with Kinser having moved into second. On lap twenty, Rahmer slowed behind the smoking machine of Stutts, allowing Kinser to shoot around him and pull away. Two laps later, Kinser had a right rear go down on the backstretch, sending him over the turn three cushion, into the wall, and upside down. Rahmer assumed the lead ahead of Kemenah, Dewease, Johnson and Schatz. Shaffer pitted with a flat, surrendering his runner-up run. Rahmer surged to the win, collecting 12K and his first career Knoxville triumph. Kemenah made a run on the final lap, but his low line was blocked by the winner. Chad settled for 10K. Schatz, Paulus and Smith used charges from the back of the pack to share hard-charger honors.

Wednesday points: 1. Paulus 476 2. Rahmer 472 3. Schatz 470 4. Hannagan 470 5. Kemenah 468 6. Dewease 465 7. Smith 453 8. Kinser 451 9. Jackson 448 10. Johnson 447 11. Shaffer 443 12. Henderson 436 13. Wilson 434 14. Rilat 420 15. Crocker 415 16. Kaeding 410 17. Gharst 407 18. Hodnett 398 19. Garner 395 20. Wimmer 393 21. Giannetto 391 22. Swindell 389 23. Dodge 386 24. Geldart 379 25. Weuve 379 26. McMahan 375 27. Moore 375 28. Ra. Anderson 373 29. St. Arnold 372 30. Stutts 366 31. Cranston 365 32. Jennings 364 33. Crockett 360 34. Zomer 353 35. Meyer 350 36. Antill 347 37. Northway 343 38. Ry. Anderson 340 39. Landis 338 40. Mitrisin 334 41. Hepfner 330 42. Kertscher 315 43. Lambertz 309 44. Moro 309 45. Dobmeier 308 46. Huntley 296 47. Reinke 295 48. I. Madsen 294 49. Bennett 288 50. Lutar 281 51. Jeffrey 188 52. Deavers 178 53. Enders 172 54. Hildreth 168 55. Walsh 0

Thursday August 11th event was scrapped due to rain.   Entire Night #2 was ran Friday 8/12

Jac Haudenschild's Beefpacker's Hauler Robert Huisken Jeremy Campbell
Jac Haudenschild Matt Wasmund Randy Martin
Larry Pinegar II Jesse Hockett Ryan Coniam
Kear's Speedshop trailer Kraig Kinser Kenny Jacobs
Brian Brown Craig Dollansky's hauler Travis Whitney's hauler
Travis Whitney Lucas Wolfe Blake Feese
Billy Alley Jerrod Hull Joey Saldana
Johnny Herrera Tony Bruce Jr. Jac Haudenschild's Butlerbuilt seat
Craig Dollansky Danny Smith Terry McCarl
Dean Jacobs Seth Brahmer Kerry Madsen
Daryn Pittman Ed Lynch Jr. Jason Solwold
View of the pits Butlerbuilt Professional Seat System Display View of the pits
Ricky Logan Brooke Tatnell's new paint scheme Brooke Tatnell's new paint scheme
Scott Young Kim Mock Stephen Allard
Ty Bartz View of the pits Jason Johnson
Mike Erdley Marty Perovich Loren Langerud
View of the pits Larry Ball Jr. Tyler Houseman
Todd Zinn Don Droud Jr. Bill Clarkson Jr.
Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Scott Neitzel Jonathan Allard
Shane Stewart's new paint scheme Danny Lasoski Jamie McDonald
Jason Sides View of the pits Jason Meyers
Overhead view of the pits Overhead view of the pits Overhead view of the pits
Overhead view of the pits Natalie Sather Robert Bell
Jack Pillon View of the pits View of the pits
Sammy Swindell View of the pits Driver's meeting
Victory Lane & Hall of Fame View of front straight & turns 3 & 4 View of center of infield
View of center of infield View of center of infield Loren Langerud
Greg Jones Robert Huisken Jamie Zaputil
Mike Erdley Sammy Swindell Jason Sides
Marty Perovich Jamie McDonald Rager Phillips
Randy Martin Jeremy Campbell Ty Bartz
Marty Perovich & Jamie Zaputil Randy Martin Kim Mock
Jason Sides Matt Wasmund & Randy Martin Jason Johnson
Danny Lasoski Larry Pinegar II Johnny Herrera
Tony Bruce Jr. Jason Johnson Don Droud Jr.
Jamie McDonald Jason Meyers Danny Lasoski
Sean Waldin Kraig Kinser Josh Higday
Bill Clarkson Jr. Dean Jacobs Craig Dollansky
Tyler Houseman Josh Higday Ed Lynch Jr.
Seth Brahmer & Natalie Sather Josh Higday, Shane Stewart & Brian Brown Ed Lynch Jr.
Kenny Jacobs, Jesse Hockett & Bill Clarkson Jr. Natalie Sather Danny Smith
Scott Neitzel Natalie Sather Travis Whitney & Ty Bartz
Ed Lynch Jr. Dean Jacobs Kraig Kinser
Brian Brown Shane Stewart Ricky Logan
Billy Alley Kerry Madsen Kenny Jacobs
Lucas Wolfe Natalie Sather Travis Whitney
Kraig Kinser & Ricky Logan Danny Lasoski Ty Bartz
Jason Solwold Mike Erdley Billy Alley
Jaymie Moyle Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Kim Mock
Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Shane Stewart Sean Walden
Blake Feese Brooke Tatnell Daryn Pittman
Jac Haudenschild Craig Dollansky Terry McCarl
Josh Higday Doug and Justin Clark Danny Lasoski
Kraig Kinser Score Board: What would Bob Do? Danny Lasoski
Billy Alley Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Joey Saldana
Kenny Jacobs Scott Young Kerry Madsen
Kraig Kinser Shane Stewart Sammy Swindell
John Pillon Jason Meyers Sammy Swindell
Jon Agan Danny Smith Terry McCarl
Kim Mock Don Droud Jr. Brooke Tatnell
Jason Johnson Kim Mock Jac Haudenschild
Rager Phillips & John VanDenBerg Travis Whitney Jesse Hockett
Brian Brown Shane Stewart and crew in Victory Lane Racetracker Photo Daryn Pittman of Bixbie, OK won the Clean-O World Challenge taking the $10,000 prize at Knoxville Raceway Friday Night - Max Dolder Photo

Results Courtesy of Bill Wright

Knoxville Nationals Night #2

Drier track conditions greeted drivers on their second attempt at a qualifying night. A low pill draw was of the greatest importance tonight. John VanDenBerg flipped in hot laps when a wheel came off. He was done for the night.

Time Trials (Qualifying Order): 1. Craig Dollansky 7 15.782 (8) 2. Joey Saldana 2 15.798 (3) 3. Kraig Kinser 11K 15.808 (17) 4. Jeremy Campbell 10c 15.929 (5) 5. Billy Alley 22 15.967 (4) 6. Kenny Jacobs 2H 15.999 (14) 7. Jason Meyers 14 16.006 (24) 8. Danny Lasoski 20 16.080 (7) 9. Jason Solwold R19 16.093 (29) 10. Brooke Tatnell 8 16.099 (43) 11. Jac Haudenschild 83JR 16.116 (51) 12. Shane Stewart 26 16.118 (15) 13. Kerry Madsen 55 16.136 (16) 14. Terry McCarl 24 16.163 (40) 15. Brian Brown 21B 16.197 (50) 16. Mike Erdley 11E 16.214 (20) 17. Sammy Swindell 5 16.220 (27) 18. Blake Feese 55x 16.251 (42) 19. Ryan Coniam 46 16.275 (35) 20. Ed Lynch Jr. 2L 16.321 (48) 21. Stephen Allard 35x 16.340 (6) 22. Jason Johnson 22J 16.349 (44) 23. Ricky Stenhouse Jr. 40R 16.354 (10) 24. Scott Young 3 16.405 (19) 25. Rager Phillips 9 16.409 (57) 26. Jason Sides 7s 16.419 (30) 27. Jesse Hockett 75J 16.431 (58) 28. Dean Jacobs 29J 16.514 (18) 29. Daryn Pittman 21 16.519 (53) 30. Danny Smith 4D 16.567 (34) 31. Travis Whitney 9T 16.580 (52) 32. Scott Neitzel 2w 16.598 (21) 33. Jonathan Allard 0 16.613 (1) 34. Don Droud Jr. 17G 16.615 (46) 35. Ricky Logan 10 16.701 (56) 36. Jon Agan 4 16.709 (31) 37. Lucas Wolfe 5w 16.820 (28) 38. Loren Langerud 56 16.854 (49) 39. Jack Pillon 18JP 16.860 (32) 40. Natalie Sather 94s 16.861 (41) 41. Seth Brahmer 13 16.884 (25) 42. Jaymie Moyle 5m 16.911 (33) 43. Jamie Zaputil 1zz 16.965 (39) 44. Johnny Herrera 45x 16.981 (12) 45. Larry Ball Jr. 5JR 17.007 (36) 46. Josh Higday 24H 17.011 (47) 47. Kim Mock 1m 17.022 (37) 48. Jamie McDonald NZ3 17.097 (45) 49. Greg Jones 35 17.137 (2) 50. Ty Bartz 75 17.354 (54) 51. Tyler Houseman 50 17.409 (38) 52. Todd Zinn 23 17.481 (13) 53. Matt Wasmund 4w 17.633 (23) 54. Robert Huisken 46H 17.644 (26) 55. Bill Clarkson Jr. 6NZ (22) 56. Sean Walden 14w (9) 57. Robert Bell 71x 18.134 (11) 58. John VanDenBerg 7x NT (55)

Heat one (started): 1. Whitney (4) 2. S. Allard (6) 3. Higday (1) 4. Sides (5) / 5. Haudenschild (8) 6. Dollansky (10) 7. K. Jacobs (9) 8. Erdley (7) / 9. Agan (3) 10. Brahmer (2)

Higday took an early lead before Whitney took control, going away on lap two. Haudenschild and Dollansky moved up quickly, but couldn't gain on the top four transfer spots.

Heat two (started): 1. Moyle (2) 2. J. Johnson (6) 3. Mock (1) 4. Stewart (8) / 5. Saldana (10) 6. Wolfe (3) 7. Meyers (9) 8. Hockett (5) / 9. Neitzel (4) 10. Swindell (7)

Moyle led throughout. There was a stoppage on lap eight of ten for a spun Swindell. This gave Stewart a chance to pounce from his sixth place running position. Mock and Wolfe had been battling all race for third. While the two battled, Stewart passed both Saldana and Wolfe on the low side to grab the final transfer.

Heat three (started): 1. D. Jacobs (5) 2. Lasoski (9) 3. K. Kinser (10) 4. Madsen (8) / 5. J. Allard (4) 6. McDonald (1) 7. Feese (7) 8. Stenhouse (6) / Langerud (3) 10. Zaputil (2)

D. Jacobs shot to the low side and passed four cars en route to a convincing win. Lasoski and K. Kinser had great runs. K. Kinser really surged after a lap four yellow for Feese. The restart at the time was D. Jacobs leading McDonald, Lasoski, Madsen, Langerud and K. Kinser. K. Kinser roared to third after the green replaced the yellow. Madsen held on to the final transfer over J. Allard, whose slow start cost him despite a late charge.

Heat four (started): 1. Droud (4) 2. Herrera (2) 3. Pittman (5) 4. Campbell (10) / 5. McCarl (8) 6. Solwold (9) 7. Coniam (7) 8. Young (6) / 9. Pillon (3) 10. Jones (1)

Jones needed a second push and joined the heat at the rear to start. Droud led flag to flag, despite a lap two caution for a stopped McCarl. McCarl would climb back up the ladder slide in front of Campbell for the final transfer on the last lap in turns one and two. Campbell was not intimidated, and used a slider of his own to take the spot back coming back to the checkers, and securing a great run.

Heat five (started): 1. Ball (2) 2. Logan (4) 3. Tatnell (9) 4. Alley (10) / 5. Lynch (7) 6. D. Smith (5) 7. Sather (3) 8. Bartz (1) / 9. Brown (8) 10. Phillips (6)

Phillips stopped on lap one and exited, unable to start. Ball led the distance. Fate saw D. Smith slow while running fourth on lap six and exit. Brown lost a motor on lap seven when he retired after climbing to third. The attrition meant Alley would grab the final transfer and continue a great night.

C main (started): 1. Swindell (2) 2. Neitzel (4) / 3. Agan (1) 4. Langerud (6) 5. Brahmer (8) 6. Zaputil (3) 7. Houseman (5) 8. Wasmund (7) 9. Bell (11) 10. Walden (13) 11. Clarkson (9) 12. Huisken (14) 13. Jones (10) 14. Zinn (12) DNS - Brown, Phillips, Pillon, VanDenBerg

Swindell coasted by himself in the 10 lapper, in a mostly single-file affair.

B main (started): 1. Saldana (2) 2. Dollansky (1) 3. Solwold (5) 4. McCarl (7) / 5. Meyers (4) 6. Haudenschild (6) 7. Swindell (21) 8. K. Jacobs (3) 9. Coniam (10) 10. Hockett (14) 11. Lynch (11) 12. Feese (9) 13. D. Smith (15) 14. Stenhouse (12) 15. Erdley (8) 16. Young (13) 17. J. Allard (16) 18. McDonald (19) 19. Sather (18) 20. Neitzel (22) 21. Bartz (20) 22. Wolfe (17)

Saldana led the distance in the 12 lapper, despite a J. Allard spin and a lap seven flip for Bartz. When McCarl showed his nose to Meyers for the final transfer with two to go, Meyers tried to block McCarl low in turns one and two on the final go-around. The result was a loss of momentum for Meyers, and McCarl gained the final transfer in a drag race for the checkered flag. A charge by Sammy fell short.

A main (started): 1. Stewart (3) 2. Tatnell (4) 3. Lasoski (5) 4. Alley (6) 5. Pittman (12) 6. Madsen (2) 7. McCarl (24) 8. D. Jacobs (11) 9. K. Kinser (8) 10. Campbell (7) 11. Saldana (21) 12. Solwold (23) 13. Dollansky (22) 14. Sides (10) 15. Herrera (17) 16. Logan (15) 17. Droud (14) 18. Whitney (13) 19. Higday (19) 20. S. Allard (1) 21. Moyle (16) 22. Mock (20) 23. J. Johnson (9) 24. Ball (18)

Madsen shot out on the cushion to lead early. His lead was a good one until a lap four slowdown for a stopped Higday. Madsen led Stewart, Tatnell, Lasoski and Alley. Stewart dove low in turn one on the restart, assuming the lead for good in the 25 lapper, collecting $12,000. The lead was growing when J. Johnson blew his motor. The restart saw Stewart leading Tatnell, Lasoski, Madsen and Alley. McCarl earned hard-charger honors for moving up 17 spots from his origination.

Clean-O World Challenge (started): 1. Pittman (9) 2. Donny Schatz 15 (14) 3. Tatnell (15) 4. Brent Antill 1B (2) 5. Madsen (11) 6. Travis Rilat 29 (8) 7. J. Johnson (7) 8. Randy Hannagan 1x (13) 9. Moyle (3) 10. Skip Jackson 2AU (10) 11. McDonald (1) 12. Lynton Jeffrey 4AU (18) 13. Coniam (5) 14. Pillon (17) 15. Clarkson (19) 16. Kaeding (6) 17. Stewart (12) 18. Geldart (4) 19. Alley (16)

Antill took the early lead in the 20 lapper. Kaeding took over on lap six, and looked to have it signed, sealed and delivered. On lap twelve, Stewart and another car contacted sending him into the inside guardrail. Geldart flipped at the same time in turn four. No one was injured. Kaeding led Antill, Pittman, Rialt and Madsen back to green flag racing. Kaeding immediately lost a left rear and pulled it pitside to watch the rest of the race. This handed the lead to Pittman who held on for a cool $10,000. Schatz found some rubber on the track late to run down Pittman, but he couldn't find a way. Alley bowed out with motor problems on lap 11. Schatz and Tatnell shared hard-charger honors.

Friday Scrambles & Saturday Features all  ran on Sunday Afternoon 8-14-05

Drivers Meeting Scramble Event Trophies Center of Infield & Hall of Fame
Center of infield Push Trucks & turns 3&4 View of front straight & turns 1 & 2
Center of Infield & Hall of Fame Center of Infield Bottom of Grandstands
Bottomof Grandstands Center of Infield Victory Lane & Center of Infield
View of front straight & center of infield Travis Rilat Greg Hodnett
Donny Schatz Billy Alley Johnny Herrera
Ed Lynch Jr. Kevin Swindell Ryan Coniam
Brandon Wimmer Kaley Gharst Clint Garner
Brandon Wimmer Bob Weauve Jesse Gianetto
Ed Lynch Jr. Jason Sides Jason Johnson
Greg Jones Erin Crocker Tim Shaffer
Dean Jacobs Jason Solwold Tim Shaffer
Travis Rilat Danny Lasoski Brian Paulus
Brooke Tatnell Danny Lasoski Brian Paulus
Kraig Kinser Donny Schatz Fred Rahmer
Randy Hannagan Chad Kemenah Billy Alley
Donny Schatz & Brooke Tatnell Shane Stewart Justin Henderson
Erin Crocker Daryn Pittmen Start of B Scramble
Jason Solwold Chad Kemenah & Shane Stewart Donny Schatz
Fred Rahmer & Brooke Tatnell Sammy Swindell Jesse Hockett
Seth Brahmer & Tyler Houseman View of the Sunday afternoon crowd Sammy Swindell was the "A" Feature Winner
45th Annual Nationals Event Trophies View of the crowd Sunday afternoon View of the crowd Sunday afternoon
John Lambertz Matt Wasmund Brooke Tatnell's Best Appearing Crew
Mike Kertscher Tim St. Arnold Danny Smith
Mark Dobmeier Ty Bartz Bob Bennett
Dave Enders Chad Meyer Dusty Zomer
Tyler Houseman Kevin Huntley Mike Erdley
Mike Deavers Matt Moro Josh Higday
View of the Hall of Fame Robert Huisken Ryan Anderson
Sunset at Knoxville Brandon Wimmer Cody Geldart
Sunset at Knoxville Steve Kinser 45th Annual Nationals Podium, Kraig Kinser 1st, Donny Schatz 2nd & Danny Lasoski 3rd

Mike Campbell's Photos click here to visit Mike's Website!

Wayne Johnson & Fred Rahmer Tim Shaffer & Fred Rahmer Randy Hannagan & Lance Dewease
Fred Rahmer in Victory Lane Wed. Night Fred Rahmer in Victory Lane Wed. Night Top 3 Wed. Night: Fred Rahmer, Chad Kemenah & Lance Dewese
Brian Paulus & Donny Schatz Natalie Sather, Ed Lynch Jr. & Brooke Tatnell Travis Rilat
Jason Johnson & Kraig Kinser Shane Stewart celebrates in victory lane Friday night Shane Stewart in victory lane Friday night
Shane Stewart in victory lane Friday night Shane Stewart in victory lane Friday night Travis Rilat, Daryn Pittman & Jason Johnson
Daryn Pittman in Victory Lane after winning the Clean-O World Challenge Daryn Pittman in Victory Lane after winning the Clean-O World Challenge Daryn Pittman in Victory Lane after winning the Clean-O World Challenge
Top 3 Fri. Night: Shane Stewart, Brooke Tatnell & Danny Lasoski Saturday Scramble Winners: Chad Kemenah, Jason Sides & Ed Lynch Jr. Sammy Swindell in victory lane for "A" Feature Saturday afternoon
Top 3 Non Qualifiers Feature: Sammy Swindell, Paul Mcmahan & Brooke Tatnell 2005 Best Appearing Crew Award went to Brooke Tatnell 2005 Best Appearing Car Award went to Brooke Tatnell
Kraig Kinser & Donny Schatz Kraig Kinser climbs fence after winning 45th Annual Knoxville Nationals Kraig Kinser climbs fence after winning 45th Annual Knoxville Nationals
Kraig Kinser climbs fence after winning 45th Annual Knoxville Nationals Kraig Kinser celebrates in Victory Lane with Dad Steve Kraig Kinser in Victory Lane with Danny Lasoski
45th Annual Nationals Podium 45th Annual Nationals Podium Top 3: Kraig Kinser, Donny Schatz & Danny Lasoski
Top 3: Kraig Kinser, Donny Schatz & Danny Lasoski Kraig Kinser in Victory Lane with Trophy Kraig Kinser with crew in Victory Lane
Kraig Kinser with crew & family in Victory Lane Kraig Kinser with crew & family in Victory Lane Steve Kinser hugs son Kraig in Victory Lane
Kraig Kinser with Dad Steve & Mom Dana in Victory Lane Kraig Kinser with Dad Steve & Mom Dana in Victory Lane Geoff Dodge was the 2005 Fasttrack to Indy award winner.
Kaley Gharst was the 2005 Rookie of the year for the 45th Annual Knoxville Nationals    

Results for Saturday Scrambles Courtesy of Bill Wright

Knoxville Nationals Non-qualifiers Event - Sunday 8-13-05

C Scramble (started): 1. Ed Lynch Jr. 2L (3) 2. Cody Geldart 6G (2) 3. Bob Weuve 19w (1) 4. Jesse Giannetto D1 (8) 5. Kevin Swindell 1 (7) 6. Clint Garner 40 (10) 7. Johnny Herrera 45x (5) 8. Brandon Wimmer 7TW (9) 9. Geoff Dodge 44x (6) 10. Ryan Coniam 46 (4)

The 12 lap scrambles gave 20 pts. to the winner, 18 pts. to 2nd, 16 pts. to 3rd and so on. In addition 1 pt. could be earned for each spot gained. These points were added to pt. totals accumulated, giving us Saturday nights lineup. Geldart took the early lead on the day dry-slick surface. A caution for debris slowed the action on lap four. Geldart led Weuve, Lynch, Coniam and Giannetto back to green flag action. Lynch took the offensive and challenged the two leaders. Weuve led briefly on lap seven, but was repassed by Geldart. Lynch then mounted his charge by the two and led the 10th circuit. He went on to win the race and $3000. Coniam exited on lap ten.

C main lineup: 1. Giannetto 409 2.Garner 409 3. K. Swindell 403 4. Lynch 402 5. Wimmer 400 6. Geldart 397 7. Weuve 395 8. Herrera 391 9. Dodge 390 10. Coniam 382

B Scramble (started): 1. Jason Sides 7s (1) 2. Erin Crocker 16 (2) 3. Daryn Pittman 21 (5) 4. Stephen Allard 35x (3) 5. Jason Solwold R19 (10) 6. Justin Henderson D11 (8) 7. Tim Shaffer 6 (9) 8. Dean Jacobs 29J (6) 9. Greg Wilson 22x (7) 10. Travis Rilat 29 (4)

Sides led flag to flag in dominating fashion. Rilat was running a strong third on lap six, when he came to a stop and retired. Sides led Crocker, Pittman, S. Allard and Henderson back to green. The only car to steadily move forward was Solwold, who solidified his starting spot. Sides earned $5000 for his win.

B main lineup: 1. Solwold 464 2. Shaffer 453 3. Pittman 448 4. Henderson 448 5. D. Jacobs 438 6. Wilson 438 7. Sides 435 8. Crocker 433 9. S. Allard 434 10. Rilat 422

A Scramble (started): 1. Chad Kemenah 15K (1) 2. Donny Schatz 15 (4) 3. Shane Stewart 26 (2) 4. Kraig Kinser 11K (7) 5. Brian Paulus 28 (8) 6. Randy Hannagan 1x (3) 7. Brooke Tatnell 8 (6) 8. Fred Rahmer 88H (5) 9. Danny Lasoski 20 (10) 10. Billy Alley 22 (9)

Kemenah shot out to an early lead before Lasoski stopped on lap two. The restart saw Kemenah leading, Schatz, who got a good jump, Stewart, K. Kinser and Hannagan. Two laps later, Alley spun with the same running order in place. Paulus was the only car to advance after the first circuit and he did a fine job of getting by Tatnell and Hannagan and earning an A main front row position. Kemenahs win was worth $7000.

A main lineup: 1. K. Kinser 491 2. Paulus 491 3. Schatz 490 4. Kemenah 488 5. Stewart 485 6. Lasoski 483 7. Tatnell 482 8. Hannagan 480 9. Alley 479 10. Rahmer 478

Non-qualifiers Event

Heat one (started): 1. Sammy Swindell 5 (1) 2. Jesse Hockett 75J (4) 3. Luke Cranston 20c (3) 4. Jon Agan 4 (5) / 5. Mike Kertscher 80K (6) 6. Seth Brahmer 13 (8) 7. Tyler Houseman 50 (7) 8. Sean Walden 14w (9) 9. Randy Anderson 81 (2) DNS  Colin Northway 60

Real Estate inside of turn one was pretty expensive as a one-lane rubber down track saw the pole-sitter win all of the non-qualifier events. That same piece of estate was valued by both Hockett and Ra. Anderson, with the latter flipping after contact. He was done for the day. Hockett moved up to the front row and followed Swindell in a mostly single-file, 8 lap affair.

Heat two (started): 1. Jaymie Moyle 5m (1) 2. Dusty Zomer 1z (4) 3. Danny Jennings 61J (3) 4. Jonathan Allard 0 (5) / 5. John Lambertz 12L (6) 6. Kevin Huntley 70x (7) 7. Jamie Zaputil 1zz (8) 8. Matt Wasmund 4w (9) 9. Robert Bell 71x (10) 10. Tim St. Arnold 7w (2)

St. Arnold got off to a bad start, spinning his tires on the high side. He would come to a stop on lap three, bringing a caution. The running order would stay the same for the duration.

Heat three (started): 1. Blake Feese 55x (1) 2. Mike Erdley 11E (2) 3. Roger Crockett 11c (3) 4. Ryan Anderson 71R (5) / 5. Danny Smith 4D (4) 6. Mike Deavers 72 (9) 7. Ian Madsen F5 (7) 8. Matt Moro 47 (6) 9. Greg Jones 35 (8)

Feese led the distance. Ry. Anderson snuck inside D. Smith for the fourth spot in the first turn and never made a mistake for the final transfer.

Heat four (started): 1. Paul McMahan 11H (1) 2. Calvin Landis 70 (5) 3. Josh Higday 24H (2) 4. Chad Meyer 1w (4) / 5. Mark Dobmeier 13D (6) 6. Dave Enders 51E (9) 7. Rager Phillips 9 (8) 8. Ty Bartz 75 (7) 9. Kim Mock 1m (3)

McMahan led flag to flag in a mostly single-file affair. Landis benefited from a lap one flip by Mock, who made contact with another car and hit the backstretch fence. He was uninjured. Bartz dropped out on lap two, and Phillips did the same on lap nine.

Heat five (started): 1. Mike Moore 69 (1) 2. TJ Stutts 2K (2) 3. Ricky Stenhouse Jr. 40R (3) 4. Jeff Mitrisin 5J (5) / 5. Brent Antill 1B (4) 6. Bob Bennett 3B (7) 7. Lynton Jeffrey 4AU (8) 8. Jamie McDonald NZ3 (6) 9. Robert Huisken 46H (9)

Moore led the distance in another single-file event.

B main (started): 1. Kertscher (1) 2. D. Smith (3) 3. Brahmer (6) 4. Lambertz (2) / 5. Huntley (7) 6. Bennett (10) 7. Antill (5) 8. Moro (16) 9. Jeffrey (15) 10. Enders (9) 11. Jones (20) 12. Houseman (11) 13. Huisken (23) 14. McDonald (18) 15. Dobmeier (4) 16. I. Madsen (13) 17. Wasmund (17) 18. Bell (21) 19. Deavers (8) 20. Zaputil (12) 21. Walden (14) 22. Bartz (19) 23. St. Arnold (22) DNS  Phillips, Ra. Anderson, Mock, Northway

12 laps took a long time. Kertscher led early. Bell spun, slowing the action on lap two. Kertscher led D. Smith, Dobmeier, Brahmer and Antill back to the green flag. With one more lap in the books, Dobmeier took over second, before Deavers spun on the frontstretch. Zaputil could not avoid him and hit him head on, sending him over on his side. Joining the pair to the sidelines was Walden, who was collected. Also involved, but able to continue were McDonald and Bell. Dobmeier was able to work around Kertscher in traffic on lap eight, but would get caught up in a mess in turn two. Five cars were involved and had to retire including Belll, Wasmund and I. Madsen. Kertscher assumed the lead and collected the first of four transfers to the A main.

A main (started): 1. S. Swindell (1) 2. McMahan (4) 3. Moyle (2) 4. Feese (3) 5. Landis (9) 6. Mitrisin (20) 7. Moore (5) 8. Jennings (12) 9. Stenhouse (15) 10. J. Allard (17) 11. D. Smith (22) 12. Meyer (19) 13. Kertscher (21) 14. Cranston (11) 15. Ry. Anderson (18) 16. Higday (14) 17. Brahmer (23) 18. Zomer (7) 19. Agan (16) 20. Stutts (10) 21. Hockett (6) 22. Lambertz (24) 23. Erdley (8) 24. Crockett (13)

Swindell led the duration of the 20 lapper for his 41st career Knoxville tally. There were two stoppages in the event. Agan spun on lap four. At the time, Swindells lead was over McMahan, Moyle, Feese and Hockett. Hockett would blow his right rear tire on lap 17, losing a top five run. Moyle would get by McMahan briefly when Paul tried to move around Swindell. McMahan recovered a lap later to claim second. Mitrisin had his machine on the move, moving forward from his tenth row starting spot to earn hard-charger honors.

Results Courtesy of Bill Wright

45th Annual Knoxville Nationals

95 cars

E main (started): 1. Greg Jones 35 (1) 2. Tyler Houseman 50 (2) / 3. Jamie McDonald NZ3 (4) 4. Mark Dobmeier 13D (5) 5. Robert Huisken 46H (3) 6. Colin Northway 60 (10) 7. Robert Bell 71x (6) 8. Ty Bartz 75 (8) 9. Mike Deavers 72 (9) 10. Sean Walden 14w (11) 11. Matt Wasmund 4w (7) DNS - Ian Madsen F5, Jamie Zaputil 1zz, Tim St. Arnold 7w, Rager Phillips 9

Jones led the 10 lap distance in a mostly single-file affair on a tacky, narrow surface. Wasmund exited on lap three, and Walden did the same on lap four.

D main (started): 1. Danny Smith 4D (1) 2. Mike Kertscher 80K (3) / 3. Ryan Anderson 71R (5) 4. Jesse Hockett 75J (11) 5. Josh Higday 24H (6) 6. Mike Erdley 11E (13) 7. TJ Stutts 2K (10) 8. Lynton Jeffrey 4AU (19) 9. Kevin Huntley 70x (15) 10. Jon Agan 4 (9) 11. Matt Moro 47 (16) 12. Bob Bennett 3B (14) 13. John Lambertz 12L (12) 14. Brent Antill 1B (17) 15. Seth Brahmer 13 (7) 16. Houseman (20) 17. Dave Enders 51E (18) 18. Jones (21) 19. Luke Cranston 20c (4) 20. Dusty Zomer 1z (8) 21. Chad Meyer 1w (2) DNS - Roger Crockett 11c

D. Smith took the early lead in the 12 lapper. Meyer was running a strong second, when he came to a rest with something broken in the right rear of the machine on lap six. The restart saw D. Smith leading Kertscher, Ry. Anderson, Zomer and Cranston. Cranston would gain fourth, but exit on lap eight with a smoking motor. Zomer blew a right rear on lap eight, ending his run. On lap 11, Enders spun on the frontstretch. D. Smith still led Kertscher and Ry. Anderson, but now Higday and Hockett were battling for fourth. Hockett won the battle in a green, white, checker finish, but it wasn't enough for the transfer.

C main (started): 1. Clint Garner 40 (2) 2. Ed Lynch Jr. 2L (4) / 3. Cody Geldart 6G (6) 4. Jesse Giannetto D1 (1) 5. Brandon Wimmer 7TW (5) 6. Sammy Swindell 5 (11) 7. Kevin Swindell 1 (3) 8. Blake Feese 55x (14) 9. Paul McMahan 11H (12) 10. Ryan Coniam 46 (10) 11. Johnny Herrera 45x (8) 12. Ricky Stenhouse Jr. 40R (19) 13. Jeff Mitrisin 5J (16) 14. Geoff Dodge 44x (9) 15. Calvin Landis 70 (15) 16. D. Smith (21) 17. Jaymie Moyle 5m (13) 18. Mike Moore 69 (17) 19. Bob Weuve 19w (7) 20. Kertscher (22) 21. Danny Jennings 61J (18) 22. Jonathan Allard 0 (20)

Garner led flag to flag with Lynch in tow. Geldart and Giannetto raced throughout the 15 lapper, but neither could reel in Lynch. J. Allard exited on lap 13. S. Swindell and Feese moved up well, but needed a caution that never came.

B main (started): 1. Jason Solwold R19 (1) 2. Daryn Pittman 21 (3) 3. Tim Shaffer 6 (2) 4. Jac Haudenschild 83JR (15) / 5. Tim Kaeding 83 (13) 6. Travis Rilat 29 (10) 7. Greg Hodnett 77 (20) 8. Justin Henderson D11 (4) 9. Jason Meyers 14 (11) 10. Dean Jacobs 29J (5) 11. Kenny Jacobs 2H (14) 12. Jason Sides 7s (7) 13. Greg Wilson 22x (6) 14. Ricky Logan 10 (19) 15. Stephen Allard 35x (9) 16. Erin Crocker 16 (8) 17. Jason Johnson 22J (12) 18. Kaley Gharst 44G (16) 19. Lynch (22) 20. Travis Whitney 9T (17) 21. Don Droud Jr. 17G (18) 22. Garner (21)

Solwold took the early lead in a caution plagued 22 lapper. Logan brought out the first caution when mud pinned his left foot against the frame rail of his machine. He would return after clearing it. Solwold led Shaffer, Pittman, D. Jacobs and Henderson back to teh green flag. Pittman slid by Shaffer before J. Johnson stopped with a flat left rear a lap later. He would restart at the tail. A charging Rilat had surged up to fifth and took fourth before Hodnett stopped on the backstretch a lap later. Now Solwold's lead was over Pittman, Shaffer, Rilat and Henderson. Kaeding was now on the move along with K. Jacobs. The two moved into fifth and sixth before Kaeding took the final transfer position from Rilat on lap 18. Lynch blew his powerplant on the white flag lap, setting up a green, white, checker finish. Solwold's lead to the green was over Pittman, Shaffer, Kaeding, Rilat, K. Jacobs and a surging Haudenschild. Haudenschild made quick work of K. Jacobs and Rilat and set his sights on his teammate, Kaeding. Going into turn one on the final lap, he went for broke and executed a successful slidejob, gaining the final transfer spot. Kaeding settled for $5000 as the first alternate. Gharst was rookie of the Nationals.

A main (started): 1. Kraig Kinser 11K (1) 2. Donny Schatz 15 (3) 3. Danny Lasoski 20 (6) 4. Shane Stewart 26 (5) 5. Chad Kemenah 15K (4) 6. Kerry Madsen 55 (15) 7. Steve Kinser 11 (17) 8. Brian Paulus 28 (2) 9. Pittman (22) 10. Craig Dollansky 7 (14) 11. Brooke Tatnell 8 (7) 12. Shaffer (23) 13. Lance Dewease 25 (13) 14. Fred Rahmer 88H (10) 15. Solwold (21) 16. Randy Hannagan 1x (8) 17. Billy Alley 22 (9) 18. Terry McCarl 24 (18) 19. Jeremy Campbell 10c (11) 20. Haudenschild (24) 21. Wayne Johnson 14AJ (20) 22. Skip Jackson 2AU (19) 23. Stevie Smith 19 (16) 24. Joey Saldana 2 (12)

K. Kinser took off from his pole position with Schatz in tow to start the 30 lapper. He was a master in lapped traffic through the halfway point, maintaining a 10 car advantage. On lap 18, Tatnell blew a right rear and took it to the work area, surrendering a top ten run. He changed a tire and a top wing and returned to surge to 11th. K. Kinser led Schatz, Lasoski, Stewart and Kemenah on the restart. Madsen and McCarl were slicing and dicing back in the pack, but it was the "Madman" who would continue his run. On lap 23, McCarl stopped high in turn four. The top five remained the same with K. Kinser having an open track ahead of him, but Madsen was coming and grabbed sixth. The final seven laps were uneventful up front, with K. Kinser winning his first Nationals. S. Kinser was perhaps the happiest man in the joint as the two will cash the winner's share of $140,000. Great charges were put on by Madsen and S. Kinser, but Pittman was the hard-charger on a racey track, moving up 13 spots. Tatnell won the best appearing car award, and his team was awarded as best appearing crew.

Doug Johnson's Photos

to Purchase Doug's Photos please visit www.dirtrackfury.net

Chad Kemenah Erin Crocker Kevin Swindell
Brian Paulus Kasey Kahne & Kraig Kinser Lance Dewease
Tim Kaeding & Kasey Kahne Fred Rahmer Chad Kemenah
Chad Meyer Lance Dewease Stevie Smith
Justin Henderson Donny Schatz Stevie Walsh gets upside down
Randy Hannagan Steve Kinser Erin Crocker
Greg Hodnett Steve Kinser Paul McMahan
Skip Jackson Brandon Wimmer & Fred Rahmer Tim Shaffer & Fred Rahmer
Donny Schatz Fred Rahmer in Victory Lane Wed. Night Fred Rahmer in Victory Lane Wed. Night
Top 3 Wed: Fred Rahmer, Chad Kemenah & Lance Dewease Brooke Tatnell Ricky Logan
Craig Dollansky Craig Dollansky Kenny Jacobs
Shane Stewart Kenny Jacobs Billy Alley
Jac Haudenschild Travis Whitney Jesse Hockett
Natalie Sather Wayne Johnson Jason Solwold & Craig Dollansky
Shane Stewart in Victory Lane Shane Stewart in Victory Lane Daryn Pittman in Victory Lane
Daryn Pittman in Victory Lane Top 3 Night #2 Shane Stewart, Brooke Tatnell & Danny Lasoski Chad Kemenah
Jac Haudenschild Natalie Sather Steve & Kraig Kinser
Sammy Swindell Jason Solwold Shane Stewart, Best Appearing Car
Daryn Pittman in Victory Lane Top 3 Night #2 Shane Stewart, Brooke Tatnell & Danny Lasoski Daryn Pittman & Brooke Tatnell in Press Room
Steve Kinser & Doug Clark Justin Henderson John Lambertz
Billy Alley Brooke Tatnell Tim Shaffer & Jason Solwold
Scramble Winners: Chad Kemenah, Jason Sides & Ed Lynch Jr. Kim Mock wheels to the sky Kim Mock flip
Kim Mock flip Kim Mock flip Dusty Zomer gets into Paul McMahan
Dusty Zomer gets into Paul McMahan Sammy Swindell in Victory Lane Sammy Swindell in Victory Lane
Top 3 Friday Sammy Swindell, Paul McMahan & Jaymie Moyle Don Droud Jr. & Wayne Johnson Paul McMahan in the Press Room
Top 3 Friday Sammy Swindell, Paul McMahan & Jaymie Moyle 2005 Nationals Line-ups on Pit Board Blake Feese
Nationals Crowd Sunday Night Daryn Pitmann Joey Saldana
Steve Kinser 2005 Nationals Podium Nationals Top 3: Kraig Kinser, Donny Schatz & Danny Lasoski
Nationals Top 3: Kraig Kinser, Donny Schatz & Danny Lasoski Kraig Kinser & Crew in Victory Lane Steve & Kraig celebrate victory
Kraig & Family in Victory Lane Kraig Kinser, Donny Schatz & Danny Lasoski in Press Room Mr. Sprint Car 2005 - Billy Alley
Rookie of the Nationals Cody Geldart Donny Schatz Best Appearing Car Brooke Tatnell
Terry and Lori McCarl Sammy Swindell & Paul McMahan Jac Haudenschild & Tim Kaeding
4 Abreast Salute to the fans Sunday Night Kraig Kinser climbs the fence after victory Kraig Kinser and family in victory lane
Steve Kinser & Danny Lasoski    

Misc Knoxville Nationals Photos

Front Entrance to the Midway Dingus Lounge KNIA/KRLS Big Red Radio the Official Welcome Center at front entrance
Inside front entrance to the Midway Nationals sign in front of Fairgrounds Blue Thunder Monster Truck
Inside front entrance to the Midway View of the Midway View of the Midway
View of the Midway venders View of the Midway venders 2005 Ms. Motorsports, Ashley Diehl
View of the Midway venders Ticket Office Main ticket entrance
ISSDA Raffle, Kerry Madsen View of the Midway venders Ricky Logan on the Midway
Late Model on display on Midway Ricky Logan on the Midway Race Against Abuse of Children Everywhere Booth
View of the Midway venders Racing Simulators Racing Simulators
View of the Midway venders View of the Midway venders View of the Midway venders
View of the Midway venders View of the Midway venders Pit Shack Ticket Windows
View of front straight Pit Shack View of the Midway venders
Terry McCarl's car on display on the Midway Terry McCarl's car on display on the Midway Chad Kemena's car on display on the Midway
Venders on the Midway Venders on the Midway Venders on the Midway
Venders on the Midway Outside front gate Dingus Lounge
Outside front gate Outside front gate Hy-Vee Venders
Marion County Pork Producers Marion County Pork Producers Front Entrance
Hy-Vee Venders Hy-Vee Venders Outside front entrance
Hy-Vee Venders Hy-Vee Venders Outside front entrance
Hy-Vee Venders Hy-Vee Venders Hy-Vee Venders
Hy-Vee Venders Hy-Vee Venders Hy-Vee Venders
Hy-Vee Venders Hy-Vee Venders Outside of front entrance
Outside of O'Reilly Auto Parts Outside of turns 1 & 2 Sprint Car Wall outside turns 1 & 2
Hy-Vee Venders Highway 14 Vender Row Outside of Casey's General Store
Donny Schatz demo car and souvenier trailer Donny Schatz demo car and souvenier trailer Tim Shaffer's demo car
Hall of Fame Wall of Champions Hall of Fame Wall of Champions National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum
National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum Venders out side Subway
Mr. C's RV Camper Lot Sprint car on a pole
North Campgrounds North Campgrounds North Campgrounds

Trade Show Photos

Trade Show Entrance Trade Show Entrance Hall of Fame Raffle Car
Hall of Fame Raffle Car Hall of Fame Raffle Car booth Trade Show Vendors
Trade Show Vendors Trade Show Vendors Flat Out Magazine Booth
Trade Show Vendors John Davis III - Jason Meyer's Painting John Davis III - Earl Baltes painting
John Davis III - Beefpackers painting John Davis III - Steve Kinser painting Trade Show Venders
Trade Show Venders Trade Show Venders Trade Show Venders
Trade Show Venders Trade Show Venders Trade Show Venders
Trade Show Venders Trade Show Venders Trade Show Venders
Trade Show Venders


Visit John Davis III's Website

 

       Your Banner Ad Herespons.gif (2742 bytes)

 

home2.gif (2133 bytes)

          Please send me your Comments & feedback mailgrab.gif
 (2160 bytes)

                  Copyright Everclear 1997-2005